jog dial keys

Portuguese translation: teclas do indicador de deslocamento

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: jog dial keys
"With a choice of Comfort or Deluxe cab packages, all Next Generation Cat excavator cabs come equipped with standard features like keyless push-button start, large standard 8” (203-mm) touchscreen monitor with ***jog dial keys*** for control, and sound-suppressed rollover protective structures (ROPS) to offer the next level of operator comfort and safety."

Trata-se de uma escavadeira.

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
Portuguese translation:teclas do indicador de deslocamento
Explanation:

Já traduzi manuais de máquinas parecidas e, na maioria dos casos, dava para traduzir da seguinte forma:

jog = deslocamento

dial = mostrador, indicador

Veja se encaixa bem no material que você tem em mãos.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2teclas do indicador de deslocamento
Matheus Chaud
3chaves / botões de velocidade lenta
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jog dial keys
teclas do indicador de deslocamento


Explanation:

Já traduzi manuais de máquinas parecidas e, na maioria dos casos, dava para traduzir da seguinte forma:

jog = deslocamento

dial = mostrador, indicador

Veja se encaixa bem no material que você tem em mãos.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio!

agree  itineuropa
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Grato, Margarida!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chaves / botões de velocidade lenta


Explanation:
Sugestão baseada na seguinte explicação:

"A jog dial, jog wheel, shuttle dial, or shuttle wheel is a type of knob, ring, wheel, or dial which allows the user to shuttle or jog through audio or video media. (...) 'Jog' refers to going at a very slow speed, whereas 'shuttle' refers to a very fast speed." (wikipedia)

Fotos: https://www.google.com/search?q=jog dial key&source=lnms&tbm...

Example sentence(s):
  • C: o modo de baixo/chave de velocidade lenta, quando o modo de controle de função no modo de menos, velocidade lenta quando em função de controle de velocidade.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jog_dial
    https://pt.aliexpress.com/item/DMX-Symphony-wireless-remote-control-HC008-WS2811-WS2812B-controller-controller-light-bar-controller/32817118
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese