KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

lead master

Portuguese translation: mestre principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead master
Portuguese translation:mestre principal
Entered by: António Ribeiro

17:13 Aug 6, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: lead master
Just before laying the stones, they wash them to ensure a clean contact between them. This step causes a new problem for the "LEAD MASTER"
Isabel Pinto
mestre principal
Explanation:
Em vez de mestre, poderá ser encarregado, supervisor, mestre-de-obras, etc.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mestre principalAntónio Ribeiro
4 -1primer à base de chumbo
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mestre principal


Explanation:
Em vez de mestre, poderá ser encarregado, supervisor, mestre-de-obras, etc.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: mestre-de-obras
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
primer à base de chumbo


Explanation:
foi o que concluí após muita pesquisa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 23 mins (2004-08-08 10:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra possibilidade: o artesão especializado em chumbo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: mas na minha opinião, chumbou!!!!
4 hrs