KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

non-interlaced screen

Portuguese translation: ecrã

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-interlaced screen
Portuguese translation:ecrã
Entered by: Ana Carneiro

11:59 Oct 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / furniture
English term or phrase: non-interlaced screen
Caros colegas,
Alguém saberá o que é isto? A frase completa é a seguinte:
­Colour monitor: 17 inch flat, non-interlaced screen, 1280x1024 dpi; low power, low radiation
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
ecrã "não entrelaçado"
Explanation:
Veja estas referÊncias:

TERM non-interlaced image

Reference A Guide to MPEG Fundamentals and Protocol Analysis Including DVB and ATSC, 1999, Grass Valley Products-Tektronix, part. 1.4; Digital Design Tip of the Day. To interlace or not to interlace, 2000, Emazing; Manipulating Images, in: Communicating Math with Hypertext, 1996, Geometry Center, University of Minnesota

Note {DOM} audio-visual, video signal: scanning modes
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} MPEG can handle both interlaced and non-interlaced images. An image at some point on the time axis is called a "picture", whether it is a field or a frame. Interlace is not ideal as a source for digital compression because it is in itself a compression technique
(2)
TERM non-interlaced picture

Reference Crowcroft, Handley & Wakeman, Internetworking Multimedia, H.261 Source Images format, 1998, Department of Computer Science-UCL

Note {DOM} audio-visual, video signal: scanning modes
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} MPEG can handle both interlaced and non-interlaced images. An image at some point on the time axis is called a "picture", whether it is a field or a frame. Interlace is not ideal as a source for digital compression because it is in itself a compression technique



(1)
TERM image non entrelacée

Reference Melwig, Chaîne expérimentale de distribution du cinéma numérique, 2000, CST

Note {DOM} audiovisuel, signal vidéo: modes de balayage
{GRM} loc.f.

in eurodicautom.eu.int/controller


Pagina dedicada ao Linux
... No entanto, se possui um monitor de 14" não entrelaçado, ou 15", então poderá. ... Neste
ecrã poderá escolher a resolução ea quantidade de cores com que. ...
www.geocities.com/jcfq/port/Linux.htm - 91k - Resultado suplementar - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-26 12:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veja este site, é muito interessante:Display
Context English German Spanish French Italian Portuguese Pt of Brasil
monitor Monitor monitor moniteur monitor monitor monitor
screen Bildschirm, Bildschirmanzeige pantalla écran schermo (hw), schermata (sw) ecrã tela
video card Grafikkarte tarjeta de vídeo carte graphique scheda video placa gráfica placa de vídeo
video mode Grafikmodus modo de vídeo mode graphique modalità video modo gráfico modo de vídeo
video RAM Video-RAM memoria RAM de vídeo mémoire graphique RAM video memória vídeo RAM de vídeo
chipset Chipsatz chipset jeu de composants intégré (chipset) chipset chipset chipset
clock reloj horloge clock relógio relógio
clock rate Taktrate frecuencia de reloj fréquence d\'horloge frequenza di clock frequência de relógio taxa de relógio
mode clock(s) Taktrate reloj(es) de modos horloge(s) du mode clock della modalità relógio(s) de modo relógio(s) de modo
fixed clocks feste Frequenzen relojes fijos fréquences fixes clock fissi relógio fixo relógios fixos
clock chip Clockchip chip de reloj circuit d\'horloge chip del clock chip de relógio chip de relógio
clock timing synchronisation d\'horloge
horizontal sync Horizontalfrequenz sincronización horizontal fréquence de sync. horizontale sincronismo orizzontale sincronismo horizontal sincronismo horizontal
vertical sync Bildwiederholrate sincronización vertical fréquence de sync. verticale sincronismo verticale sincronismo vertical sincronismo vertical
sync range Sync-Bereich rango de sincronización plage de sync. intervallo frequenze sincronizzazione gama de sincronismo intervalo de sincronismo
timers Timer temporizadores minuteurs timer temporizadores temporizadores
frame buffer Rahmenpuffer frame buffer framebuffer framebuffer framebuffer frame buffer
resolution Auflösung resolución résolution risoluzione resolução resolução
color depth Tiefe profundidad profondeur profondità profundidade profundidade
thousands of colors Tausende Farben miles de colores milliers de couleurs migliaia di colori milhares de cores milhares de cores
true color Photorealistische Farben color verdadero couleurs vraies true color True Color true color
workspace larger than the screen virtual desktop virtueller Desktop escritorio virtual bureau virtuel desktop virtuale ecrã virtual área de trabalho virtual
full screen Vollbild pantalla completa plein écran schermo intero ecrã total tela cheia
picture element pixel Pixel pixel pixel pixel pixel pixel
interlaced interlaced entrelazado entrelacé interlacciato entrelaçado entrelaçado
interlaced mode Interlace-Modus, Zeilensprungmodus modo entrelazado mode entrelacé modalità interlacciata modo entrelaçado modo entrelaçado
non-interlaced non-interlaced no entrelazado non entrelacé non interlacciato não entrelaçado não entrelaçado
in
http://opensource.bureau-cornavin.com/glossary/peripherals.h...

Selected response from:

lenapires
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada Lena. A resposta era óbvia mas eu pensava que fosse algo tipo "cristais líquidos" ou coisa do género. Mais uma vez obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ecrã "não entrelaçado"
lenapires
4 +2tela não-entrelaçada
Eneida Martins


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tela não-entrelaçada


Explanation:
J&J Gateway LLC - Translate this page
... Tela de VICRYL Trançada (poliglactina 910) Tela Entrelaçada de VICRYL (poliglactina 910) ...
www.jnjgateway.com/index.jhtml? page=prodSitemap%26loc=BRPOR - 31k - Cached - More from this site
Monitor - Translate this page
... tamanho dos pixels apresentados na tela. Quanto menor a ... na tela. E sincronismo vertical, que é o número de quadros por segundo que o feixe "varre". Varredura entrelaçada é ...
www.terravista.pt/BaiaGatas/1745/ monitor.htm - 20k - Cached - More from this site
JBC Questions Page - Translate this page
... A proporção da tela de TV digital / HDTV é de: ... b) varredura não-entrelaçada (non-interlaced scanning) ...
www.internetcampus.com/port/ teste07q.htm - 14k - Cached - More from this site
TV Sony FD Trinitron Wega XBR - Translate this page
... oferece 1080 linhas de resolução em varredura entrelaçada. É um dos formatos ... método de varredura entrelaçada utiliza duas varreduras para atualizar uma tela dividindo a imagem ...
www.videoaudio.net/testes/ sonytrinitron.htm - 23k - Cached - More from this site
Bug Homepage - Super Nintendo Emulator - Translate this page
Roms Funcionando. Snes9x DOS c/ GUI. Snes9x Win9.x - Snes9x Win9.x beta. Snes9x Source. Zsnes v9.53a
www.bughomepage.hpg.ig.com.br/ emulators/snes.html - 7k - Cached - More from this site
Dispositivos de Entrada e Saída - Translate this page
... a sua meta na parte interna da tela do CRT. ... de monitores, a tela é constituída de uma matriz de pontos. A varredura pode ser entrelaçada ou não entrelaçada ...
www.di.ufpe.br/~if291/documentos/ io/Pesq.html - 67k - Cached - More from this site


Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: PTBr
3 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ecrã "não entrelaçado"


Explanation:
Veja estas referÊncias:

TERM non-interlaced image

Reference A Guide to MPEG Fundamentals and Protocol Analysis Including DVB and ATSC, 1999, Grass Valley Products-Tektronix, part. 1.4; Digital Design Tip of the Day. To interlace or not to interlace, 2000, Emazing; Manipulating Images, in: Communicating Math with Hypertext, 1996, Geometry Center, University of Minnesota

Note {DOM} audio-visual, video signal: scanning modes
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} MPEG can handle both interlaced and non-interlaced images. An image at some point on the time axis is called a "picture", whether it is a field or a frame. Interlace is not ideal as a source for digital compression because it is in itself a compression technique
(2)
TERM non-interlaced picture

Reference Crowcroft, Handley & Wakeman, Internetworking Multimedia, H.261 Source Images format, 1998, Department of Computer Science-UCL

Note {DOM} audio-visual, video signal: scanning modes
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} MPEG can handle both interlaced and non-interlaced images. An image at some point on the time axis is called a "picture", whether it is a field or a frame. Interlace is not ideal as a source for digital compression because it is in itself a compression technique



(1)
TERM image non entrelacée

Reference Melwig, Chaîne expérimentale de distribution du cinéma numérique, 2000, CST

Note {DOM} audiovisuel, signal vidéo: modes de balayage
{GRM} loc.f.

in eurodicautom.eu.int/controller


Pagina dedicada ao Linux
... No entanto, se possui um monitor de 14" não entrelaçado, ou 15", então poderá. ... Neste
ecrã poderá escolher a resolução ea quantidade de cores com que. ...
www.geocities.com/jcfq/port/Linux.htm - 91k - Resultado suplementar - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-26 12:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veja este site, é muito interessante:Display
Context English German Spanish French Italian Portuguese Pt of Brasil
monitor Monitor monitor moniteur monitor monitor monitor
screen Bildschirm, Bildschirmanzeige pantalla écran schermo (hw), schermata (sw) ecrã tela
video card Grafikkarte tarjeta de vídeo carte graphique scheda video placa gráfica placa de vídeo
video mode Grafikmodus modo de vídeo mode graphique modalità video modo gráfico modo de vídeo
video RAM Video-RAM memoria RAM de vídeo mémoire graphique RAM video memória vídeo RAM de vídeo
chipset Chipsatz chipset jeu de composants intégré (chipset) chipset chipset chipset
clock reloj horloge clock relógio relógio
clock rate Taktrate frecuencia de reloj fréquence d\'horloge frequenza di clock frequência de relógio taxa de relógio
mode clock(s) Taktrate reloj(es) de modos horloge(s) du mode clock della modalità relógio(s) de modo relógio(s) de modo
fixed clocks feste Frequenzen relojes fijos fréquences fixes clock fissi relógio fixo relógios fixos
clock chip Clockchip chip de reloj circuit d\'horloge chip del clock chip de relógio chip de relógio
clock timing synchronisation d\'horloge
horizontal sync Horizontalfrequenz sincronización horizontal fréquence de sync. horizontale sincronismo orizzontale sincronismo horizontal sincronismo horizontal
vertical sync Bildwiederholrate sincronización vertical fréquence de sync. verticale sincronismo verticale sincronismo vertical sincronismo vertical
sync range Sync-Bereich rango de sincronización plage de sync. intervallo frequenze sincronizzazione gama de sincronismo intervalo de sincronismo
timers Timer temporizadores minuteurs timer temporizadores temporizadores
frame buffer Rahmenpuffer frame buffer framebuffer framebuffer framebuffer frame buffer
resolution Auflösung resolución résolution risoluzione resolução resolução
color depth Tiefe profundidad profondeur profondità profundidade profundidade
thousands of colors Tausende Farben miles de colores milliers de couleurs migliaia di colori milhares de cores milhares de cores
true color Photorealistische Farben color verdadero couleurs vraies true color True Color true color
workspace larger than the screen virtual desktop virtueller Desktop escritorio virtual bureau virtuel desktop virtuale ecrã virtual área de trabalho virtual
full screen Vollbild pantalla completa plein écran schermo intero ecrã total tela cheia
picture element pixel Pixel pixel pixel pixel pixel pixel
interlaced interlaced entrelazado entrelacé interlacciato entrelaçado entrelaçado
interlaced mode Interlace-Modus, Zeilensprungmodus modo entrelazado mode entrelacé modalità interlacciata modo entrelaçado modo entrelaçado
non-interlaced non-interlaced no entrelazado non entrelacé non interlacciato não entrelaçado não entrelaçado
in
http://opensource.bureau-cornavin.com/glossary/peripherals.h...



lenapires
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada Lena. A resposta era óbvia mas eu pensava que fosse algo tipo "cristais líquidos" ou coisa do género. Mais uma vez obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: Achei o entreleçado neste site: http://marco.uminho.pt/disciplinas/UCAN/SM/Pratica/Tutorial-...
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Clauwolf!

agree  Jorge Santos: Em PT-PT está assim. Sem as aspas.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Jorge.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: PTPt
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Roberto.

agree  António Ribeiro
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado António.

agree  Jorge Freire
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado Jorge.

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
21 hrs