KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

Installation of Casing and Screen

Portuguese translation: encamisamento + malha de retenção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Installation of Casing and Screen
Portuguese translation:encamisamento + malha de retenção
Entered by: Ana Carneiro

15:14 Nov 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / drilling of boreholds
English term or phrase: Installation of Casing and Screen
Caros colegas,
Mais um pedido de ajuda. Trata-se da abertura de poços (ou furos de captação). Para "casing" encontrei a expressão "armadura de poço", mas fiquei sem saber como traduzir "screen". Aqui vão duas frases de contexto:
"Steel casing shall be to API standard 54A with screwed or welded joints, galvanized or coated with 10 mils bitumastic solution."
"Steel screen shall be 304 stainless steel, continuous-slot type, welded. Screen openings shall be V-shaped widening inwardly."
TIA
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
encamisamento + malha de retenção
Explanation:
PT-PT
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, especialmente ao João.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1encamisamento + malha de retenção
João Roque Dias
4 +1instalação do revestimento e filtro
Flavio Steffen
4instalação da tubagem de revestimento e do crivoAntónio Ribeiro
4instalação do revestimento e peneira (grelha, grade)
airmailrpl


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installation of casing and screen
instalação do revestimento e filtro


Explanation:
Ana:
Quando eu morava em fazenda, dizia-se revestimento do poço; agora, um dos sentidos de screen é filtro.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo: Ambos os termos correspondem aos usados no livro Águas Subterrâneas e Poços Tubulares.
1 hr
  -> Carlos, obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installation of casing and screen
instalação do revestimento e peneira (grelha, grade)


Explanation:
installation of casing and screen

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installation of casing and screen
encamisamento + malha de retenção


Explanation:
PT-PT

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, especialmente ao João.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalação da tubagem de revestimento e do crivo


Explanation:
Casing significa tubagem de revestimento, tanto em poços de água como em poços de petróleo.

Screen significa crivo.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 178