KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

Fry the onions

Portuguese translation: Fritar as cebolas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fry the onions
Portuguese translation:Fritar as cebolas
Entered by: MJ Barber

08:27 Nov 20, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary
English term or phrase: Fry the onions
Can somebody please tell me the correct way to give recipe instructions in Portuguese. Should I use the imperative or the passive.

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
Frite ou Fritar
Explanation:
it's up to you, just keep it consistent, if you start with the imperative or pasive, keep it one way or another .


Hope it helps,
Rita
Selected response from:

rir
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you both, I have since seen several recipes on Internet, written in the infinitive, so I will go with that, as I am more comfortable with it. I do not usually work with Portuguese (and much less INTO Portuguese), but I am just giving a friend a hand.

Once again, thank you both very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5usar o infinitivo
Maria Eugenia Farre
4Imperative
Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 +1Frite ou Fritar
rir


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Frite ou Fritar


Explanation:
it's up to you, just keep it consistent, if you start with the imperative or pasive, keep it one way or another .


Hope it helps,
Rita

rir
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks to you both, I have since seen several recipes on Internet, written in the infinitive, so I will go with that, as I am more comfortable with it. I do not usually work with Portuguese (and much less INTO Portuguese), but I am just giving a friend a hand.

Once again, thank you both very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
84 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imperative


Explanation:
You can use the infinitive form as well, but the imperative form is definetely the most usual.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usar o infinitivo


Explanation:
Oi,

Lembro-me de uma discussão na lista de tradutores em que uma nutricionista disse que a recomendação na faculdade era de usar o infinitivo. Uma professora da USP e amiga minha também prefere o uso do infinitivo. Na minha opinião, o texto fica mais leve no infinitivo.


Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8