KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

marinade

Portuguese translation: vinha d'alhos, marinada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marinade (n)
Portuguese translation:vinha d'alhos, marinada
Entered by: MJ Barber

10:00 Nov 20, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / culinary
English term or phrase: marinade
Delicious in sandwiches, stews, sauces and *marinades*

Is it possible to avoid *molho*?
MJ Barber
Spain
vinha d'alhos
Explanation:
Compare The American Heritage definition of "marinade":
"A liquid mixture, usually of vinegar or wine and oil with various spices and herbs, in which meat, fowl, fish, and vegetables are soaked before cooking."
with Aurélio's definition of "vinha d'alhos":
Espécie de molho feito com vinagre (ou mais raramente vinho), alho, cebola, louro, etc., no qual se põem carnes, peixes, aves, etc., durante algum tempo a fim de impregná-los de tempero, antes de irem ao fogo; MARINADA.
Quite close, right? Please observe that you can use MARINADA just as well.
Selected response from:

Paulo Lopes
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I think I will use *marinada*, as vinho d'alhos is very specific, and this is chutney that they recommend being used to marinade things, so I don't think it really fits.

Thanks you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vinha d'alhos
Paulo Lopes
5 +1marinados
Silvio Picinini
5marinada
PC Services
5molhoCristina Knutzon
5MarinadeBastpro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vinha d'alhos


Explanation:
Compare The American Heritage definition of "marinade":
"A liquid mixture, usually of vinegar or wine and oil with various spices and herbs, in which meat, fowl, fish, and vegetables are soaked before cooking."
with Aurélio's definition of "vinha d'alhos":
Espécie de molho feito com vinagre (ou mais raramente vinho), alho, cebola, louro, etc., no qual se põem carnes, peixes, aves, etc., durante algum tempo a fim de impregná-los de tempero, antes de irem ao fogo; MARINADA.
Quite close, right? Please observe that you can use MARINADA just as well.

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I think I will use *marinada*, as vinho d'alhos is very specific, and this is chutney that they recommend being used to marinade things, so I don't think it really fits.

Thanks you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lamming: Utizar a expressão do Aurélia"vinha d'alhos" ou a mais popular/simples "tempero".
42 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
84 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marinade


Explanation:
The correct word is Marinade. Marinade can be two things: or a verb meaning that you should leave some kind of meat in a concotion with wine, garlic and other spices during some hours or some days; but it can also mean a sauce that is usually used to spread over any kind of food, specially grilled food, like chicken or sea food.

Bastpro

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
molho


Explanation:
marinade is a sauce in which something (meat, vegetables, etc) will be imersed or it can be a verb. Vinha d'alho is a very specific type of marinade, from the Portuguese culinary.
In Brazil a marinade is Molho.

Cristina Knutzon
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marinada


Explanation:
I would use "marinada" as the others suggested, "vinagrete" might also be a possibility

PC Services
Portugal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marinados


Explanation:
Geralmente é um adjetivo, como em carnes marinadas, mas nunca ouvi falar de molho marinado, se é o que você queria usar. O peixe é deixado de molho, ou é deixado marinar, e fica um peixe marinado.

No seu caso, você poderia usar pratos marinados, ou usar só marinados, como substantivo, legitimado pela excelente referência culinária que é o site abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.fornofogaoecia.com.br/dicas017.htm
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
14 hrs