KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

snap

Portuguese translation: estaladiço


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap
Portuguese translation:estaladiço
Entered by: Joana Gomes

14:04 Aug 7, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: snap
Tempering gives chocolate various desirable properties like excellent gloss, good snap and hardness as well as good contraction ability.
Joana Gomes
estaladiço
Explanation:
estaladiço
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quebra/dureza/rigidez
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1(fica) crocante
Ben Kohn
5estaladiço
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estaladiço


Explanation:
estaladiço

Susy Ordaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(fica) crocante


Explanation:
crocante - commonly used for food, but is an adjective

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
48 mins
  -> thanks, Flavia.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quebra/dureza/rigidez


Explanation:
Devido à natureza polimórfica da manteiga de cacau, o chocolate deve ser temperado ... dureza e quebra à temperatura ambiente (snap), rápida e ...
www.ital.sp.gov.br/bj/brazilianjournal/free/p04158.pdf

Chocolate e cobertura hidrogenada são produtos bem distintos, e que ... 37ºC, brilho e dureza (snap) muito bons a temperaturas próximas de ...
www.padariamoderna.com.br/revistas/padaria61.pdf

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> obrigado!!!