KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

lingonberry

Portuguese translation: airela vermelha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lingonberry
Portuguese translation:airela vermelha
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

10:52 Sep 22, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: lingonberry
Wild Mushroom Terrine, Served with lingonberry sauce and marinated zucchini
marina hennies
Brazil
airela vermelha
Explanation:
mountain cranberry
lingonberry
airela-vermelha
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6airela vermelha
Humberto Ribas
3arando vermelhoDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
airela vermelha


Explanation:
mountain cranberry
lingonberry
airela-vermelha
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: Claro! :)
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Cristina

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski: Vaccinium vitis-idaea ; http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/co/cowberry.html
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Maria Amorim: Correto! Nome científico "Vaccinium vitis-idaea"
6 hrs
  -> obrigado, Maria

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 days22 hrs
  -> obrigado, Susy

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arando vermelho


Explanation:
An option.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ryszard Matuszewski: Arando=Vaccinium myrtillus
3 hrs