KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

chewy

Portuguese translation: consistente


19:16 Oct 22, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / culinary term
English term or phrase: chewy
In a brownie recipe, it says they're "chewy and good".
Kel Quintiliano
Portuguese translation:consistente
Explanation:
Kel, a característica do brownie é de que ele é bem mais consistente que um bolo.
Uma barra de cereais é "chewy", mas como dizer isso em português! A melhor que me ocorreu foi consistente.

Veja a definição:
If food is chewy, it needs to be chewed a lot before it becomes soft enough to swallow. The meat was too chewy. chewy chocolate cookies. food that is chewy has to be chewed a lot before it is soft enough to swallow
http://www.seslisozluk.com/?word=chewy
Selected response from:

reginakersten
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fofos
Mariana Moreira
3 +4consistentereginakersten
4 +1matigaveis (com acento agudo no a)Marlene Curtis
4puxa-puxa
Maria Vaz
3gostosoOsmar Jardim


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fofos


Explanation:
era o que eu diria

fofos e saborosos

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Manuel

agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: I agree
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Olivia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consistente


Explanation:
Kel, a característica do brownie é de que ele é bem mais consistente que um bolo.
Uma barra de cereais é "chewy", mas como dizer isso em português! A melhor que me ocorreu foi consistente.

Veja a definição:
If food is chewy, it needs to be chewed a lot before it becomes soft enough to swallow. The meat was too chewy. chewy chocolate cookies. food that is chewy has to be chewed a lot before it is soft enough to swallow
http://www.seslisozluk.com/?word=chewy

reginakersten
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Até um pouco elásticos!
13 mins
  -> Sim. Uma delícia....de nozes, chocolate hummmm...

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susanne

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Icaro_G
9 days
  -> Obrigada, Icaro

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gostoso


Explanation:
They're chewy and good. bom e gostoso!

Osmar Jardim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matigaveis (com acento agudo no a)


Explanation:
Food that is chewy has to be chewed a lot before it is soft enough to swallow: chewey toffees

Wonderfully chewy chocolate brownies!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-10-23 10:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am so sorry!

I meant to say MASTIGAVEIS!

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osmar Jardim: marlcurtis, será que você não pensou em "mastigável", com s? Também pensei nesta palavra quando vi chewy.
1 hr
  -> Sim, desculpe!

639 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puxa-puxa


Explanation:
Esta é a consistência de bala tipo caramelo, para mim a expressão usada na culinária é esta puxa-puxa, consistência de puxa-puxa ou ponto de bala (puxa-puxa)

Example sentence(s):
  • Receita de Bolo Brownie Puxa-Puxa
  • Cozinhe o leite condensado até chegar ao ponto de brigadeiro (puxa-puxa)

    Reference: http://cybercook.terra.com.br/receita-de-bolo-brownie-puxa-p...
Maria Vaz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese