KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

DAIRY FRUIT BLEND

Portuguese translation: batido de leite e fruta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DAIRY FRUIT BLEND
Portuguese translation:batido de leite e fruta
Entered by: Madalena Ribeiro

12:47 Oct 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: DAIRY FRUIT BLEND
Como no seguinte site.

http://www.elvin.co.za/dairyblends.htm

Foi o único exemplo que encontrei relacionado com o meu texto para vos dar um exemplo.
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
batido de leite e fruta
Explanation:
É a minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Madalena Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sumo de fruta com/e leite
Dora Matos
4 +4bebida láctea com frutas
Christiane Jost
4 +3batido de leite e fruta
Madalena Ribeiro
4 +2Suco ou vitamina de frutas com leite
Daniele Bertinato


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dairy fruit blend
batido de leite e fruta


Explanation:
É a minha sugestão.

Madalena Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dairy fruit blend
bebida láctea com frutas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabella Brito
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Isabella

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Gabriela Frazao
1 day16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gabriela

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dairy fruit blend
sumo de fruta com/e leite


Explanation:
No caso de o seu texto se referir a "produtos mais industriais", talvez se esteja a referir àqueles produtos que juntam o sumo de fruta ao leite.

http://www.parmalat.pt/saude_plus.htm

http://www.unicer.pt/gca/index.php?id=241

Dora Matos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Bensaúde Ferreira Deusdado
21 mins
  -> obrigada, Manuel

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> obrigada, Humberto

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> obrigada, Cristina

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dairy fruit blend
Suco ou vitamina de frutas com leite


Explanation:
NO Brasil quando misturamos leite e frutas chamamos de vitamina ou suco.


    Reference: http://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007100705312...
Daniele Bertinato
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Definitely the best option.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paul !

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs