KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

pretzel

Portuguese translation: pretzel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pretzel
Portuguese translation:pretzel
Entered by: jthompson

04:24 Mar 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: pretzel
Pessoal, qual seria um equivalente ao pretzel em portuguës do Brasil?

Obrigada!!!!!!!!!!!
jthompson
Brazil
pretzel
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-14 04:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pretzel Portuguese Translation
English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish

Portuguese Translation: Pretzel



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-14 04:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Words that do not exist in Portuguese: picture 144 (mitten, considered a glove), picture 373 (pretzel, thought of as a biscuit). ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0004-282X2001000300004&script... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Obridada pessoal! estava na dúvida...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13pretzel
David Hollywood
4rosca trançada
Hari Cavalcante
4rosquilha
Carla G..


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
pretzel


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-14 04:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pretzel Portuguese Translation
English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish

Portuguese Translation: Pretzel



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-14 04:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Words that do not exist in Portuguese: picture 144 (mitten, considered a glove), picture 373 (pretzel, thought of as a biscuit). ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0004-282X2001000300004&script... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obridada pessoal! estava na dúvida...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murilo
1 min

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  Mariana Moreira
6 hrs

agree  Christiane Jost
6 hrs

agree  Denise Miranda
7 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
8 hrs

agree  Fernando Fonseca
8 hrs

agree  Letícia Briggs
8 hrs

agree  rhandler: Não há que traduzir, pois não existe palavra para isso em português. Há que escrever entre aspas, "pretzel".
8 hrs

agree  Adriana Portas
12 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rosquilha


Explanation:
pretzel ['pretsEl]
substantivo
CULINÁRIA (biscoito salgado) rosquilha;

Embora toda a gente saiba o que é um Pretzel



Carla G..
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rosca trançada


Explanation:
Bem, se precisar de tradução por equivalência eu sugiro o termo rosca trançada

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): rhandler, Cristina Santos