KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

(egg) custardy mixture

Portuguese translation: mistura com consistência de pudim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:egg custardy mixture
Portuguese translation:mistura com consistência de pudim
Entered by: Alexandre Pereira

19:40 Nov 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Type of cream for pastry
English term or phrase: (egg) custardy mixture
"creme fraiche" (or double cream), eggs and parmesan, as the basic recipe - flavoured with dried or sliced tomatoes and seasoned with salt and pepper.
Alexandre Pereira
Portugal
"mistura com consistência de pudim"
Explanation:
our comment wasn't about the spelling of 'pudim', it was about the translation, so we'll put it here as an answer. We think the term refers to the consistency rather than the ingredients.
Selected response from:

xxxFWLS
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"mistura com consistência de pudim"xxxFWLS
4mistura para pudim ou creme
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3mistura cremosa à base de ovoDaisymiller
4 -1mistura contendo/com gosto de creme "de/com ovos"(custard)
Marcos Antonio
3 -1pudem de ovos
Flavio Steffen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pudem de ovos


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-01 20:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops!
Pudim


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-01 20:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na realidade, talvez tenha mais a ver com o quindim.
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quindim

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFWLS: "mistura com consistência de pudim"
7 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"mistura com consistência de pudim"


Explanation:
our comment wasn't about the spelling of 'pudim', it was about the translation, so we'll put it here as an answer. We think the term refers to the consistency rather than the ingredients.

xxxFWLS
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Agree absolutely.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Filipe
6 hrs
  -> thanks Teresa!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
18 hrs
  -> thanks Isabel!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mistura contendo/com gosto de creme "de/com ovos"(custard)


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim: uma mistura contendo ou com gosto de creme de ovos. Há citações em que o termo "custard" é mantido sem tradução.


- custard: (noun): sweetened mixture of milk and eggs baked or boiled or frozen

Custardy:
- Containing custard
- Having a custard-like taste

- The pears are sliced and put into a baking pan, the first batter -- a custardy mixture of eggs, flour, rum, sugar and butter is poured over. ...
www.city-book.com/fireandhearth/011214.html -

- So I froze the custardy mixture and to make it a kulfi. This recipe could qualify as a gelato as well but it had all the classic features of a kulfi (milk , ...
mydiversekitchen.blogspot.com/2008/07/mango-coconut-kulfi-and-peachy-mango.html

- KudoZ) inglês para português translation of vanilla custard: creme de baunilha [Adm./Finanças].
por.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/bus_financial/342461-vanilla_custard.html - 46k

- Custard Pudding. Ou crème caramel. Esse pudim é vendido em quase toda confeitaria no ... Custard Pudding. 500 ml de leite integral. 125 gramas de açúcar ...
marisaono.com/delicia/?p=567

- 24 Set 2008 ... Prepare o custard, juntando num tacho pequeno o custard em pó com o leite até ficar homogéneo. Adicione as natas e a colher de sopa de ...
receitasdafilipa.blogspot.com/2008/09/pudim-de-custard-e-mas.html - 157k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFWLS: too much about the ingredients again, IMO, rather than the texture
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mistura para pudim ou creme


Explanation:
Suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mistura cremosa à base de ovo


Explanation:
penso que poderá ser uma opção, dependendo do contexto.

Daisymiller
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese