KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

baking the pastry blind

Portuguese translation: pré-assar a massa folhada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baking the pastry blind
Portuguese translation:pré-assar a massa folhada
Entered by: Alexandre Pereira

19:54 Nov 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Idiom in Culinary
English term or phrase: baking the pastry blind
"...sort of half cook"
Alexandre Pereira
Portugal
pré-assar a massa (folhada)
Explanation:
definição no livro "Sobremesas e suas técnicas" do Le cordon bleu, que pode encontrar no google books (infra)
Selected response from:

xxxFWLS
Portugal
Grading comment
Best explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cozer ligeiramente a massaMaria José Tavares
5pré-assar a massa (folhada)xxxFWLS
4pré-assar a massaMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cozer ligeiramente a massa


Explanation:
veja: http://www.ochef.com/955.htm


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Excelente referência!
58 mins
  -> obrigada Ralph e bom domingo

agree  oxygen4u: Gostei!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada oxygen4u

neutral  isarcat: the ref. is great, but baking blind specifically means prebaking the pastry be4 putting in the real filling, ie pre-baking with a "blind" substitute filling. I don't know the Port. term, but it is def. NOT cozer ligeiramente. We should ask a cook :)
5 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pré-assar a massa


Explanation:

http://www.hub-uk.com/tallytip01/tip0008.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 766

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pré-assar a massa (folhada)


Explanation:
definição no livro "Sobremesas e suas técnicas" do Le cordon bleu, que pode encontrar no google books (infra)


    Reference: http://books.google.pt/books?id=r6dK7g_mhbcC&pg=PA214&lpg=PA...
xxxFWLS
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Best explanation.