KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

freshly ground black pepper

Portuguese translation: pimenta preta moída na hora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freshly ground black pepper
Portuguese translation:pimenta preta moída na hora
Entered by: Alexandre Pereira

18:00 Nov 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Type of black pepper
English term or phrase: freshly ground black pepper
I want the equivalent in PT.
Alexandre Pereira
Portugal
pimenta preta moída na hora/de fresco
Explanation:
é isto mesmo :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12pimenta preta moída na hora/de fresco
Mariana Moreira
5 +1pimenta preta acabada de moerAAlves


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pimenta preta acabada de moer


Explanation:
.

AAlves
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
pimenta preta moída na hora/de fresco


Explanation:
é isto mesmo :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
8 mins
  -> Marcos, obrigada

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
10 mins
  -> Laís, obrigada

agree  Isabel Peck: Concordo; na tradução que fiz de "French Kitchen" de Joanne Harris utilizei "pimenta preta moída no momento".
10 mins
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 mins
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
39 mins
  -> Fernando, obrigada

agree  Bruno Parga: Se estiverem traduzindo para o Brasil, usem "pimenta-do-reino". É como dizemos aqui.
1 hr
  -> Bruno, obrigada

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
1 hr
  -> Vasco, obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Mrs Wood
2 hrs
  -> Mrs. Wood, obrigada

agree  Lucio Pereira
2 hrs
  -> Lúcio, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
22 hrs
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 days2 hrs
  -> Artur, obrigada




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxLumen, Cristina Santos