KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

Italian Seasoning

Portuguese translation: tempero à Italiana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Italian Seasoning
Portuguese translation:tempero à Italiana
Entered by: Alexandre Pereira

18:04 Nov 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Type of Seasoning
English term or phrase: Italian Seasoning
With dried thyme, parsley, oregano, etc.
Alexandre Pereira
Portugal
tempero à Italiana
Explanation:
espero que ajude:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tempero à Italiana
Mariana Moreira
4 +2tempero ao estilo italianoCatarina Maia
4tempero/condimento italiano.
Marcos Antonio
3 +1tempero italiano (ou da culinária italiana)Laís Dalsoquio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
italian seasoning
tempero à Italiana


Explanation:
espero que ajude:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 mins
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
1 hr
  -> Vasco, obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Lucio Pereira
2 hrs
  -> Lúcio, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
22 hrs
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 days2 hrs
  -> Artur, obrigada

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
italian seasoning
tempero ao estilo italiano


Explanation:
sugestão

Catarina Maia
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 day8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
italian seasoning
tempero italiano (ou da culinária italiana)


Explanation:
uma sugestão!

Laís Dalsoquio
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 day8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
italian seasoning
tempero/condimento italiano.


Explanation:
Sug.


Literal.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxLumen, Cristina Santos