KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

bran muffins

Portuguese translation: muffin de trigo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bran muffins
Portuguese translation:muffin de trigo
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

13:34 Feb 15, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: bran muffins
Qual é a tradução de bran muffins, como no texto abaixo?

He is talking about putting the siding on the house. " I need a job like that to get me back to the shape I was in a couple of years ago. " About fifteen months ago he had a serious heart attack. Irlma puts out coffee mugs, a plate of soda crackers and graham crackers, cheese and butter, bran muffins, baking-powder biscuits, squares of spice cake with boiled icing.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
muffin de trigo
Explanation:
No Brasil também usamos muito a palavra muffin sem tradução.
Selected response from:

Susanna Valerio
Grading comment
Mais ocorrências no Google que os demais. Não quer dizer que é a melhor sugestão, mas é a que eu achei.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3queques de farelo
Diana Tarré
5 +1bolinhos de farelo de trigoMarlene Curtis
5muffin de trigoSusanna Valerio


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolinhos de farelo de trigo


Explanation:
Ver

Mil receitas: Bran Muffins - [ Translate this page ]Bran Muffins. (Bolinhos de farelo de trigo) Ingredientes 2 xícaras de farelo puro 2 xícaras de água fervente 1 1/4 xícaras de açúcar ...
milreceitas.blogspot.com/2006/06/bran-muffins.html - 89k -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bentevi: :)
1 hr
  -> Grata!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
queques de farelo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-15 13:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Num pdf sobre alimentação saudável:
"Aqui estão algumas fontes de fibra: farelo
natural; cereal com farelo; queques com farelo;"

http://www.nutritionrc.ca/resources/nrc_heha-portuguese.pdf

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Floriana Leary
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Floriana.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muffin de trigo


Explanation:
No Brasil também usamos muito a palavra muffin sem tradução.

Example sentence(s):
  • Muffin de chocolate, muffin de banana, muffin de aveia, etc...

    Reference: http://mundodesabores.com.br/receitas/muffin
    Reference: http://www.receitasfavoritas.com.br/receitas/muffin-de-mel-g...
Susanna Valerio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mais ocorrências no Google que os demais. Não quer dizer que é a melhor sugestão, mas é a que eu achei.