KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

family-style shared side dishes

Portuguese translation: guarnições para dividir entre a família ..guarnições tipo caseira para dividir entre a família..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:family-style shared side dishes
Portuguese translation:guarnições para dividir entre a família ..guarnições tipo caseira para dividir entre a família..
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:27 Aug 25, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: family-style shared side dishes
"It's always a little easier to go 'slider' style, with mini shakes and some family-style shared side dishes."
Eni Rodrigues
guarnições para dividir entre a família ..guarnições tipo caseira para dividir entre a família
Explanation:
family-style shared side dishes =>
guarnições para dividir entre a família ..
guarnições tipo caseira para dividir entre a família
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1guarnições para dividir entre a família ..guarnições tipo caseira para dividir entre a família
airmailrpl
4 +1acompanhamentos para dividir, no estilo familiarMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarnições para dividir entre a família ..guarnições tipo caseira para dividir entre a família


Explanation:
family-style shared side dishes =>
guarnições para dividir entre a família ..
guarnições tipo caseira para dividir entre a família

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Ramos: guarnições caseiras
13 hrs
  -> agradeço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acompanhamentos para dividir, no estilo familiar


Explanation:
Nomes de Pratos com Peixes - [ Translate this page ]
3 posts - 2 authors
(KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of Nomes de Pratos com Peixes ... Acompanhamentos= side dishes. Batatas cozidas = boiled potatoes, não "cooked". ...
www.proz.com › ... › Portuguese to English › Cooking / Culinary

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Honma: que tal 'compartlhar' em vez de 'dividir'?
3 hrs
  -> Também, grata...