KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

shoot vegetables

Portuguese translation: brotos de vegetais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoot vegetables
Portuguese translation:brotos de vegetais
Entered by: Paula Borges

23:29 Dec 26, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: shoot vegetables
Artichokes, aspargus and celery are examples of shoot vegetables.
Paula Borges
Brazil
brotos de vegetais
Explanation:
In Portuguese it's always a broto of something: broto-de-feijao, broto-de-bambu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 01:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brotos de vegetais/ brotos de hortaliças

The latter is a more technical term.
Selected response from:

Ana Gerda
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3brotos de vegetais
Ana Gerda
4vegetais em rebentos/brotos e talosLeonor Machado
3vegetais em brotos
CicaBarth


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vegetais em brotos


Explanation:
Shoot Vegetables - plants grown primarily for their edible shoot, mainly the young, succulent stem. Examples: asparagus, bamboo, celery

Ex: broto de bambu, fundo de alcachofra

CicaBarth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brotos de vegetais


Explanation:
In Portuguese it's always a broto of something: broto-de-feijao, broto-de-bambu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-27 01:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brotos de vegetais/ brotos de hortaliças

The latter is a more technical term.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://terraconsumo.blogspot.com/2008/03/brotos.html
Ana Gerda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Matos: A idéia está corretíssima, eu só traduziria "vegetables" por "legumes".
8 mins
  -> Tnx :)

agree  tfaulkner: brotos de legumes
2 hrs
  -> Tnx!

agree  Nicole Rodrigues: brotos de legumes
10 hrs
  -> Tnx!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vegetais em rebentos/brotos e talos


Explanation:
http://www.google.pt/#hl=pt-PT&expIds=17259&xhr=t&q=shoot ve...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108