KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

old-fashioned oatmeal

Portuguese translation: aveia em flocos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:old-fashioned oatmeal
Portuguese translation:aveia em flocos
Entered by: Always Learning

12:45 Sep 17, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: old-fashioned oatmeal
Contexto: receita culinária.
Ingrediente: 1 cup old-fashioned oatmeal
Qual o equivalente em PT do Brasil?
Always Learning
aveia em flocos
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Eni Rodrigues
Grading comment
Thanks! Achei tb no site http://www.foodsubs.com/GrainOats.html
rolled oats = oatmeal = rolled oatmeal = old-fashioned oats = old-fashioned oatmeal = flaked oats = flaked oatmeal = oatflakes

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4farinha de aveia tradicional
Martin Riordan
4aveia em flocos
Eni Rodrigues


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aveia em flocos


Explanation:
Sugestão.


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-old-fashioned-oats.htm
Eni Rodrigues
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks! Achei tb no site http://www.foodsubs.com/GrainOats.html
rolled oats = oatmeal = rolled oatmeal = old-fashioned oats = old-fashioned oatmeal = flaked oats = flaked oatmeal = oatflakes

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
farinha de aveia tradicional


Explanation:
É a farinha de aveia, ainda com a casca, não "refinada"! Diferente de "oat flakes", que são os graos de aveia esmagados, criando flocos que são usados para fazer mingau.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-09-17 13:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In Scotland, oatmeal is created by grinding oats into a coarse powder."
Parece que o termo "oatmeal" abrange várias formas de apresentação de aveia (veja link abaixo) e todas estas formas são usadas em receitas.

Mas, pelo uso da palavra "tradicional", entendo como farinha de aveia no sentido usado na Escócia, pois os Escoceses são os entendidos quando se trata de aveia na cozinha!

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oatmeal


    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, O2!

agree  Nicole Rodrigues
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, INwords!