KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

soup bowl lasagna

Portuguese translation: lasanha (com caldo) para ser servida em prato/tigela de sopa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soup bowl lasagna
Portuguese translation:lasanha (com caldo) para ser servida em prato/tigela de sopa
Entered by: Always Learning

13:08 Sep 24, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: soup bowl lasagna
Contexto: índice culinário.
Entendo a ideia, mas qual o correspondente em PT do Brasil?
Always Learning
lasanha (com caldo) para ser servida em prato/tigela de sopa
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lasanha na tigela/lasanha ao prato
Fernando Nonohay
3lasanha (com caldo) para ser servida em prato/tigela de sopa
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lasanha (com caldo) para ser servida em prato/tigela de sopa


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Borges: talvez lasanha na tigela, ou lasanha no prato de sopa
27 mins
  -> obrigado!

disagree  Fernando Nonohay: Desculpa, mas não concordo com o "caldo" (ver comentários na minha sugestão).
39 mins
  -> vc leu as receitas em inglês, por acaso?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lasanha na tigela/lasanha ao prato


Explanation:
O "soup bowl" - tigela de sopa - simplesmente indica onde a lasanha é preparada, ao invés do tradicional prato de lasanha. E a "sopa" só se refere ao tipo de tigela, *não* um "caldo" em cima da lasanha.

http://framed-mylifeonepictureatatime.blogspot.com/2010/10/s...

...You cook up the lasagna noodles the way you always do, but instead of assembling all the ingredients in a baking dish, you skip right to the plate.

Fernando Nonohay
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Matos
1 day 5 hrs