KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

Raised pies

Portuguese translation: empadas (Pt-Pt)


21:06 Feb 4, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Raised pies
É o nome de outra torta:

Chicken and Ham Raised Pie

Obrigado!
Mabre
Portuguese translation:empadas (Pt-Pt)
Explanation:
http://neilcooksgrigson.blogspot.com/2011/03/282-raised-pies...
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2empadas (Pt-Pt)Leonor Machado
3empadõesxxxsflor
3tartes de massa lêveda/levedada
MLeiria


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raised pies
tartes de massa lêveda/levedada


Explanation:
raised

adj.
levantado;
sobrelevado;
em relevo;
lêvedo;


MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raised pies
empadões


Explanation:
Na "minha" gastronomia e sabendo que é "recheado" com carne eu diria assim em pt-pt.
Empadão de frango e/com fiambre. Empadão de carne com bacon, etc.
Há ainda as empadas de frango que são mais pequenas. O próprio aumentativo -ão já tem implícito aí "raised", a meu ver...
Ambos se incluem nos "salgados".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-04 21:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É uma sugestão "pessoal"...

xxxsflor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: or is it empadas?
1 hr
  -> Empadas are smaller, and I've mentioned them in my answer too: http://www.google.com/search?q=empadas&hl=pt-PT&prmd=imvns&t...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raised pies
empadas (Pt-Pt)


Explanation:
http://neilcooksgrigson.blogspot.com/2011/03/282-raised-pies...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
32 mins
  -> Obg Teresa

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs
  -> Obg Cláudio