KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

icing flower

Portuguese translation: flores em glacê


17:49 Feb 23, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: icing flower
A frase é:

Decorate with icing flowers then leave to set for about 15 minutes.

São as florzinhas de acucar (?) ou massa (?) colocadas sobre doces com cobertura de glacê.

Obrigado!
Mabre
Portuguese translation:flores em glacê
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3flores em glacêghostwriter-BR
4flor de açúcarLeonor Machado
4flor em maçapãoxxxsflor
3confeitos (em forma) de flor
Karin Gabardo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confeitos (em forma) de flor


Explanation:
Confeitos, confeitinhos... sugestão!

Karin Gabardo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flores em glacê


Explanation:
Sugestão

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: de glacê
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mafalda d'Orey de Faria (belo nome!)

agree  Ines Matos
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Inês!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flor em maçapão


Explanation:
Eu conheço assim.
Há decorações para bolos feitos em maçapão/massapão e a sua característica é ser muito doce.

xxxsflor
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flor de açúcar


Explanation:
Diria assim em Pt-Pt

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108