KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

Ultimate Feast

Portuguese translation: um banquete inesquecível


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ultimate Feast
Portuguese translation:um banquete inesquecível
Entered by: Ayesha Ralph

04:34 Nov 2, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Ultimate Feast
List the plateware used for an Ultimate Feast. What utensils are needed when garnishing a chicken?

Obrigada por qualquer sugestão!
Ayesha Ralph
Brazil
um banquete inesquecível
Explanation:
Não é tradução literal, mas uma sugestão que, penso, transmite a ideia de singularidade do banquete.
Selected response from:

Daniela de Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3um banquete inesquecível
Daniela de Oliveira
4 +1banquete épico
Nick Taylor
4o mais fantástico dos banqueteLeonor Machado
4Banquete final ou melhor banquete
fernandaseixas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ultimate feast
um banquete inesquecível


Explanation:
Não é tradução literal, mas uma sugestão que, penso, transmite a ideia de singularidade do banquete.

Daniela de Oliveira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elda Veiga
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
4 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Karen Ramos
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultimate feast
banquete épico


Explanation:
banquete épico

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> thanks Paulinho

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultimate feast
Banquete final ou melhor banquete


Explanation:
Significa que é uma ocasião especial, um banquete final ou o melhor dos banquetes.

fernandaseixas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultimate feast
o mais fantástico dos banquete


Explanation:
Sug

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 108