KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

Hatch

Portuguese translation: pimenta verde do Hatch, New Mexico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hatch
Portuguese translation: pimenta verde do Hatch, New Mexico
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:05 Feb 22, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Spices
English term or phrase: Hatch
Hey, fellow translators! I would like your help with a term I've been struggling with: "hatch green chile". I am not sure whether it is a spice or something similar to "pimentão". I am subtitling a culinary show and I've searched everywhere for the name of this item in Portuguese, but I had no luck. Any help is appreciated.

ps: I need the name in Brazilian Portuguese.
Priscilla_S
pimenta verde do Hatch, New Mexico
Explanation:
"hatch green chile" => pimenta verde do Hatch, New Mexico

Seasons/Availability
New Mexican chile peppers such as Hatch are harvested in the summer months.

Current Facts
The Hatch chile is a is a perennial chile grown primarily as an annual. Hatch chiles are of the species, Capsicum annuum, a species of chile native to South America. Hatch chilies refer to the five or six main cultivated varieties of New Mexico chiles.
http://www.specialtyproduce.com/produce/HatchNew_Mexico_Gree...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pimenta verde do Hatch, New Mexico
airmailrpl
4 +1pimenta iberaba ou jalapenho
Mario Freitas
3 +1Pimenta Chili
Tony Conde


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hatch
Pimenta Chili


Explanation:
I believe a possible translation can be "pimenta chili". Refer to the links.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://flores.culturamix.com/informacoes/tipos-de-pimenta
  • http://www.pimentasartesanais.com.br/tipos_pimenta.asp
Tony Conde
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda! Como o Mário observou, a pimenta que gerou a dúvida é verde, por isso, creio que não seja a chili.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs

neutral  Mario Freitas: A pímenta chili é vermleha. A hatch é verde.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hatch
pimenta iberaba ou jalapenho


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=1026&bih=728&ei=eH-PWoC...
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=iberaba&um=1&client=firef...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"hatch green chile"
pimenta verde do Hatch, New Mexico


Explanation:
"hatch green chile" => pimenta verde do Hatch, New Mexico

Seasons/Availability
New Mexican chile peppers such as Hatch are harvested in the summer months.

Current Facts
The Hatch chile is a is a perennial chile grown primarily as an annual. Hatch chiles are of the species, Capsicum annuum, a species of chile native to South America. Hatch chilies refer to the five or six main cultivated varieties of New Mexico chiles.
http://www.specialtyproduce.com/produce/HatchNew_Mexico_Gree...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Era a tradução que eu havia pensado em usar, mas não tinha achado muitas ocorrências on-line, por isso a dúvida. Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
2 hrs
  -> agradeço