KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cooking / Culinary

Wine koozie

Portuguese translation: manga refrigeradora para vinho

15:31 Mar 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Wine koozie
"I've been using it as a wine koozie"
Joao Abreu
Portuguese translation:manga refrigeradora para vinho
Explanation:
Mais específico do que o simples "frappé".

https://www.google.pt/search?tbm=isch&sa=1&ei=CWSdWoLpCoj_Uo...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suporte de vinho
Fernanda Viglione
3 +1manga refrigeradora para vinho
Ana Vozone
3 +1cooler para vinho
Claudio Barossi
3isolamento térmico para vinho
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wine koozie
manga refrigeradora para vinho


Explanation:
Mais específico do que o simples "frappé".

https://www.google.pt/search?tbm=isch&sa=1&ei=CWSdWoLpCoj_Uo...


    Reference: http://gifts4wine.com/produtos/acessorios/manga-refrigerador...
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado! É para uma legendagem, por isso preciso de um termo curto. Estou inclinado para o frappé.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: ou manga térmica, ver https://www.clubevinhosportugueses.pt/vinhos/como-servir-um-...
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wine koozie
isolamento térmico para vinho


Explanation:

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=koozie
"koozie = a cylindrical insulator for beer can and beer bottles (it probably also works with other beverages in aluminum cans or glass bottles). Usually made from foam and cloth and sold at convenience stores."

Ex.:
http://www.oficinadacerveja.pt/loja/pt/181-braumeister
Isolamento Térmico | Braumeister 20L

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wine koozie
suporte de vinho


Explanation:
beer-koozie : porta cerveja
wine koozie: suporte de vinho

Espero ajude :)


    Reference: http://https://pt.aliexpress.com/item/European-style-red-win...
Fernanda Viglione
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wine koozie
cooler para vinho


Explanation:
suj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2018-03-05 15:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shopfacil.com.br/cooler-para-vinho-sleeve-le-creu...

Claudio Barossi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Leonor.