KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cosmetics, Beauty

dual ended

Portuguese translation: de dupla finalidade


23:37 Feb 3, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / dentist
English term or phrase: dual ended
From leading cosmetic dentist, comes a revolutionary, state-of-the-art, dual ended product...
Aurelio Beroth
Portuguese translation:de dupla finalidade
Explanation:
É o que me ocorre...
Selected response from:

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de dupla finalidade
Marcelo Lino
4 +1de dois lados/de lado duploMarlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
dual end
Floriana Leary

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de dupla finalidade


Explanation:
É o que me ocorre...

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Artur!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Isabel!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de dois lados/de lado duplo


Explanation:
Que pode ser usado dos dois lados


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=photo of dual-ended glo...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Brito
5 days
  -> Grata!




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: dual end

Reference information:
http://www.blogher.com/double-duty-beauty-products
http://passmenterie.blogspot.com/2008/08/perfect-pout-modelc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-03 23:54:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate this: "dois em um" branqueador de dentes e gloss para lábios

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4