to table a bill

Portuguese translation: adiar a discussão de um projecto de lei

English term or phrase:to table a bill
Portuguese translation:adiar a discussão de um projecto de lei
Entered by: Vera Rocha

23:54 Oct 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: to table a bill
Parliament has tabled bills to ensure the independence of the reserve bank.

Obrigada, desde já.
Vera Rocha
adiar a discussão de um projeto de lei
Explanation:
to table - to postpone indefinetely the the discussion or consideration of, as a legislative bill...
bill - a form or draft of a law
(Webster´s)
Selected response from:

Vidomar
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6adiar a discussão de um projeto de lei
Vidomar
5reference
airmailrpl
4engavetar um projeto de lei
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
adiar a discussão de um projeto de lei


Explanation:
to table - to postpone indefinetely the the discussion or consideration of, as a legislative bill...
bill - a form or draft of a law
(Webster´s)

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 mins

agree  Rosemary Polato
22 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Clauwolf
11 hrs

agree  xxxkarinakardos
12 hrs

agree  Vania Correia
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engavetar um projeto de lei


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reference


Explanation:
(A side note. "On the table" means a subject is up for discussion. But in legislative jargon in the U.S., to "table" a bill or to put a bill "on the table" is to take it out of action, out of consideration. It has to be voted off the table. I think we've discussed this before.)

http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/14/messages/59.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12