KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

trade liberalization

Portuguese translation: liberalização do comércio (internacional)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade liberalization
Portuguese translation:liberalização do comércio (internacional)
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Farre

18:12 Dec 11, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economics
English term or phrase: trade liberalization
Trade Liberalization

To properly gauge the importance of trade liberalization in the 1990s one has to take into account that over the previous two decades Brazil had become one of the most closed economies in the world. The strategy of import substitution was taken to extremes, with the imports’ share of domestic consumption of manufactured goods reaching soviet levels (4.8% in 1989) (Moreira and Correia, 1997).

Oi amigos, esqueci como se traduz trade liberalization. Alguém refresca a minha memória por favor?
Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Liberalização do Comércio [Internacional]
Explanation:
ME:

Muito antigamente era chamado de "Abertura dos Portos às Nações Amigas" ;o)

{}s

Márcio
Selected response from:

M.Badra
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Marcio, Mafalda e Paulo! Gostei da referência histórica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3liberalização do comércioMafalda d'Orey de Faria
5 +1Liberalização do Comércio [Internacional]
M.Badra
5LIBERALIZAÇÃO DE COMÉRCIO
Paulo Lopes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liberalização do comércio


Explanation:
Experience

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henrique leal
50 mins

agree  Lusobras
55 mins

agree  P Forgas
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Liberalização do Comércio [Internacional]


Explanation:
ME:

Muito antigamente era chamado de "Abertura dos Portos às Nações Amigas" ;o)

{}s

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada Marcio, Mafalda e Paulo! Gostei da referência histórica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
62 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LIBERALIZAÇÃO DE COMÉRCIO


Explanation:
É direta e literal mesmo.


Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese