KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

overshooting

Portuguese translation: desvalorização excessiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overshooting
Portuguese translation:desvalorização excessiva

14:54 Dec 12, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economics
English term or phrase: overshooting
The early developments of the currency crisis in Brazil followed along the paths of Mexico in 1995 and South Korea in 1997. A substantial OVERSHOOTING in the devaluation in the first months of the crisis, which did not last more than a year. Yet, while in Mexico the OVERSHOOTING was eliminated via inflation, which rose to over 50% (IPC) in 1995, in the case of South Korea, the adjustment occurred mainly through a nominal appreciation, with a very limited role for inflation. In the case of Brazil, there were fears that the appreciation of the real would follow Mexico’s footsteps, given the country’s dismal inflationary record, fears that also explain why the authorities had been reluctant to voluntarily allow the exchange rate to float in the first place.

Olá amigos,
O assunto é a crise cambial do final de 1998 e início de 1999 no Brasil.
Aceito sugestões para traduzir a palavra overshooting.

Obrigada,
ME
Maria Eugenia Farre
"overshooting" (desvalorização excessiva)
Explanation:
ME, foi assim que encontrei no Estadão e foi como utilizei. No mercado financeiro "overshooting" será entendido, mas segui o padrão do jornal, dando uma breve explicação.

Espero que ajude!

Adriana Caraccio Morgan
Selected response from:

Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
Brazil
Grading comment
Oi Adriana, Márcio e amigos,

Fiquei com a opção da Adriana.
Super obrigada a todos,

ME
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4excesso de desvalorização
M.Badra
5 +1"overshooting" (desvalorização excessiva)
Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
4 +1sobredesvalorização
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1superaçãoxxxLFRodrigue


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"overshooting" (desvalorização excessiva)


Explanation:
ME, foi assim que encontrei no Estadão e foi como utilizei. No mercado financeiro "overshooting" será entendido, mas segui o padrão do jornal, dando uma breve explicação.

Espero que ajude!

Adriana Caraccio Morgan

Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oi Adriana, Márcio e amigos,

Fiquei com a opção da Adriana.
Super obrigada a todos,

ME

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
61 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superação


Explanation:
O único exemplo de overshooting no Eurodic, traduz como superação.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
xxxLFRodrigue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
10 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
excesso de desvalorização


Explanation:
ME:

Tudo depende dos seu público alvo. Se seu texto é destinado ao mercado financeiro, deixa "overshooting" mesmo que eles vão achar lindo (para o pessoal de banco, quanto mais palavras em inglês melhor a tradução). Caso contrário sugiro "excesso de desvalorização", "desvalorização excessiva", "desvalorização exagerada", etc.

{}s

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 mins

agree  airmailrpl: sounds good
1 day 13 mins

agree  Clarice Guelfi
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobredesvalorização


Explanation:
Eu diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaLouro
13 hrs
  -> Thks Ana