KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

trade-off between external and internal markets

Portuguese translation: equilíbrio de forças


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade-off
Portuguese translation:equilíbrio de forças
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Farre

22:24 Dec 13, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economics
English term or phrase: trade-off between external and internal markets
"Export performance, though, somewhat tarnished what would otherwise be a remarkable response to trade liberalization. Exports were slow to respond. After signs of a strong recovery in 1992-94, export growth moved into a downward trend, reversed for only a brief period in 1997. More to the point, despite the reduction in trade bias, a substantial TRADE-OFF BETWEEN EXTERNAL AND INTERNAL MARKETS prevailed during the period, with firms switching to domestic sales whenever local demand picked up.

I know what trade-off means but I can't figure out how to translate it in this context.

Suggestions appreciated,

ME
Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
equilíbrio no meio dos mercados exteriores e interiores
Explanation:
I assume your problem was with 'trade off'. This is a balancing exercise between two competing forces.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Hi Hazel and other respondents,

In the end I went for "equilíbrio de forças entre o mercado interno e externo", based on Hazel's suggestion.

Thks all,

ME
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"uma expressiva substituição do mercado externo pelo interno.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3 +2equilíbrio no meio dos mercados exteriores e interiores
Hazel Whiteley
5solução de compromisso..
airmailrpl
4tratado entre mercados internos e externosluiza amoedo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equilíbrio no meio dos mercados exteriores e interiores


Explanation:
I assume your problem was with 'trade off'. This is a balancing exercise between two competing forces.


    none needed
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Hazel and other respondents,

In the end I went for "equilíbrio de forças entre o mercado interno e externo", based on Hazel's suggestion.

Thks all,

ME

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
13 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
60 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tratado entre mercados internos e externos


Explanation:
I believe this can be a possibility.

luiza amoedo
Brazil

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"uma expressiva substituição do mercado externo pelo interno.


Explanation:
eu traduziria assim, pelo que entendi do contexto.
Beijoca

Teresa

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solução de compromisso..


Explanation:
2) TERM trade off
Reference CCIR Rep.680;SEC:CCIR Rep.680
Note {DOM} telecommunications:general
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} for example,in the decision of a component or a subsystem
(1) TERM solução de compromisso

Reference A.Pina Eng.Elect.U.P.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12