KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

ownership interest

Portuguese translation: participação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ownership interest
Portuguese translation:participação
Entered by: izabelsan

19:18 Nov 3, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Company´s terms
English term or phrase: ownership interest
Hiring an external vendor to perform services for the Company when you or your immediate family member has an ownership interest in the vendor
izabelsan
Brazil
participação
Explanation:
a) "equity" means ownership interest in an undertaking, represented by the shares issued to investors;

) "Capitais próprios", a participação no capital de uma empresa representado pelas acções emitidas para os investidores;

Fonte:Invitation to submit comments on the draft general block exemption of the Commission in the State aid area



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-03 19:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

também em:
Community guidelines on state aid to promote risk capital investments in small and medium-sized enterprises (Text with EEA relevance)

Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
GRATA!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4participação
Mariana Moreira
4paraticipação do proprietário (no capital da empresa)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
participação


Explanation:
a) "equity" means ownership interest in an undertaking, represented by the shares issued to investors;

) "Capitais próprios", a participação no capital de uma empresa representado pelas acções emitidas para os investidores;

Fonte:Invitation to submit comments on the draft general block exemption of the Commission in the State aid area



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-03 19:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

também em:
Community guidelines on state aid to promote risk capital investments in small and medium-sized enterprises (Text with EEA relevance)



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
GRATA!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
21 mins
  -> Ralph, obrigada

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
56 mins
  -> José, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
15 hrs
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Arlete Moraes
1 day 14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paraticipação do proprietário (no capital da empresa)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-03 19:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A minha resposta é do Dicionário de termos de negócios por Manoel orlando de Morais Pinho (Editora Atlas, São Paulo)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12