KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

short-selling

Portuguese translation: venda a descoberto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short-selling
Portuguese translation:venda a descoberto
Entered by: Marcos de Lima

06:55 Apr 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / journalism
English term or phrase: short-selling
the gorvernment will introduce margin trade and short-selling on the market
ieda keattch
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venda_a_descoberto
Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venda_a_descoberto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-30 07:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I obviously made a complete mess of that.

my answer was meant to be 'venda a descoberto'.
Selected response from:

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venda_a_descoberto
Marcos de Lima
4venda-curta
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venda_a_descoberto


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venda_a_descoberto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-30 07:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I obviously made a complete mess of that.

my answer was meant to be 'venda a descoberto'.

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
27 mins
  -> obrigado, Olivia. (I wonder if there's a way to fix my answer...)

agree  Teresa Borges: Tb. posição curta, ver http://www.banifinvestimento.pt/banif/document/1_958PC211220...
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Teresa.

agree  Ana Rita Simões: Unfortunately there's no way to fix your answer ;) But I agree!
2 hrs
  -> thank you very kindly, Rita.

agree  Ana Sofia Correia: venda de títulos, que o vendedor ainda não possui no momento da venda
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Ana.

agree  Maria C Dias
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Maria.

agree  Luciana Roppa
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Luciana.

agree  marco lessa: A1
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Marco.

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
9 hrs
  -> obrigado, Marcelo

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
11 hrs
  -> obrigado, Roberto

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venda-curta


Explanation:
Sug.


- A opção venda curta (Short-Selling) permite ao investidor vender títulos antes de os ter comprado, com o objectivo de obter mais-valias com a desvalorização ...
www.bigonline.pt/pt/BolsaMercados/shortselling.asp - 19k

- Relativamente às vendas curtas em mercado (short selling) - para este efeito entendidas como as operações de venda de valores mobiliários cuja ...
www.cmvm.pt/NR/exeres/62AC0592-F2C6-47D3-B07A-F3BA6B1E5102.... - 33k -

- “SHORT SALE” (VENDA CURTA): -Para todos os proprietários de imóveis que já não ... Agora no mercado de hoje o mais indicado eo “SHORT SALE” (Venda Curta), ...
www.tititinews.com/revistas/57/col_MarcoAngeloVeiga.asp - 25k -
-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40