KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

branch plant economy

Portuguese translation: expansão econômica por abertura de filiais no exterior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:branch plant economy
Portuguese translation:expansão econômica por abertura de filiais no exterior
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

22:33 May 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: branch plant economy
Branch plant economy is a term used to describe the phenomenon of United States companies building factories (branch plants) in Canada, primarily to sell products in the Canadian market. In the period between the U.S. Civil War (early 1860s) and World War I, U.S. companies began to look to Canada as a new market. Canadian tariffs on imported products led U.S. companies to build factories in Canada, in effect bypassing the tariffs.
================
Economia de fábrica?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
expansão econômica por abertura de filiais no exterior
Explanation:
Branch plant economy is a term used to describe the phenomenon of United States companies building factories (branch plants) in Canada, primarily to sell products in the Canadian market. In the period between the U.S. Civil War (early 1860s) and World War I, U.S. companies began to look to Canada as a new market. Canadian tariffs on imported products led U.S. companies to build factories in Canada, in effect bypassing the tariffs.

Selected response from:

marco lessa
Brazil
Grading comment
Confirmado pelo cliente
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expansão econômica por abertura de filiais no exteriormarco lessa
4 +1economia de subsidiária
Marcos Antonio
4economia de produção no exterior
Roberto Cavalcanti
4economia de filialrhandler


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economia de filial


Explanation:
Diria assim, como nestes exemplos:

O poder da filial brasileira - Portal EXAME - Negócios Economia ...
O poder da filial brasileira. | 14.06.2007. Segunda maior operação da multinacional alemã no mundo, a subsidiária da Melitta no país compra concorrente ...
http://portalexame.abril.com.br/static/aberto/anuarioagroneg...

Bolívia recupera condição de acionista majoritária em filial da ...
Bolívia recupera condição de acionista majoritária em filial da Repsol YPF ... EFE sam/fr |Q:ECO:pt-BR:04005000:Economia, negócios e finanças:Energia e ...
http://br.noticias.yahoo.com/.../40/economia-bolivia-recuper...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 141

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economia de subsidiária


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expansão econômica por abertura de filiais no exterior


Explanation:
Branch plant economy is a term used to describe the phenomenon of United States companies building factories (branch plants) in Canada, primarily to sell products in the Canadian market. In the period between the U.S. Civil War (early 1860s) and World War I, U.S. companies began to look to Canada as a new market. Canadian tariffs on imported products led U.S. companies to build factories in Canada, in effect bypassing the tariffs.



marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Confirmado pelo cliente
Tks a lot
T.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economia de produção no exterior


Explanation:
assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32