KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

commercial whole loans

Portuguese translation: empréstimo comercial total


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercial whole loans
Portuguese translation:empréstimo comercial total
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

22:06 Nov 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: commercial whole loans
How will the U.S. Treasury and other governments rejuvenate commercial lending markets?The consensus view is that the Treasury will proceed with its direct investment and recapitalization of lenders, the acquisition of illiquid mortgage securities and the purchase and aggregation of **commercial whole loans for the purpose of re-securitization, and sale back into the markets.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
empréstimo comercial total
Explanation:
Ver página 192
http://books.google.com/books?id=yPGeHiTNl1EC&pg=PA192&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3empréstimo comercial total
Thais Maria Lips
4 +2empréstimos comerciais de baixo risco (alta liquidez)rhandler
5empréstimo hipotecário integralmarco lessa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empréstimo comercial total


Explanation:
Ver página 192
http://books.google.com/books?id=yPGeHiTNl1EC&pg=PA192&lpg=P...

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Tks Marlene

neutral  marco lessa: Basta consultar um bom dic., OED, SOED, COED. ou Webster.
2 days35 mins
  -> Sugiro que o colega então chame a um dos moderadores. Tks.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 days
  -> Tks Artur

agree  Luciana Roppa
9 days
  -> Tks Luciana

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empréstimos comerciais de baixo risco (alta liquidez)


Explanation:
Trata-se dos empréstimos que se contrapõem aos "subprime", ou seja, são empréstimos de baixo risco, alta liquidez. Veja e visite este site:

IC - Commercial Whole Loans
Commercial Whole Loans. When we purchase whole loans, we lower our return expectations in exchange for liquidity and reduced risk. These assets are already ...
www.industrycapital.com/html/strategies/opportunistic/comme...



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empréstimo hipotecário integral


Explanation:
1)Secondary mortgage market term that distinguishes an investment representing an original residential mortgage loan (whole loan) from a loan representing a participation with one or more lenders or a Pass-Through Security representing a pool of mortgages
2)Mortgage loan sold in its entirety, without any participation kept by the seller. The investor assumes all contractual rights and responsibilities, and may pay the seller a Servicing fee for collecting principal and interest payments. The purchase price usually is discounted when the mortgage Coupon is below current market rates.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-05 11:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whole loan
A term that distinguishes an investment representing an original mortgage loan from a loan representing a participation with one or more lenders.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2008-11-07 10:28:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Whole loan
A term that distinguishes an investment representing an original mortgage loan from a loan representing a participation with one or more lenders.
Copyright © 2004, Campbell R. Harvey. All Rights Reserved.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2008-11-07 10:30:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Copyrights:
Investment Dictionary. Copyright ©2000, Investopedia.com - Owned and Operated by Investopedia Inc. All rights reserved. Read more
Financial & Investment Dictionary. Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms. Copyright © 2006 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. All rights reserved. Read more
Business Dictionary. Dictionary of Business Terms. Copyright © 2000 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. All rights reserved. Read more
Banking Dictionary. Dictionary of Banking Terms. Copyright © 2006 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. All rights reserved. Read more



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2008-11-07 10:33:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

V. o saite citado por Rhandler.
Commercial Whole Loans
When we purchase whole loans, we lower our return expectations in exchange for liquidity and reduced risk. These assets are already income-generating properties, albeit often with sub-par performance, and less risky than our bank real-estate owned or entitlement deals. We are active in the acquisition of performing and sub-performing senior secured real estate loans from banks, insurance companies and pension funds. The real property underlying the loans is commercial: industrial, office and hospitality. The qualifying whole loan purchase usually has a short maturity and may be current or non-performing. In many instances the seller is characterized by one or more of the following: (1) may have just gone through a work-out, (2) believe the asset is over-leveraged, (3) believe there is an inefficient sales process, (4) are very motivated and want to get a transaction done quickly and quietly where IC can close with minimal due diligence in 30-45 days.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2008-11-07 10:35:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Não há dúvida de que se trata de um empréstimo sob a garantia de uma HIPOTECA (MORTGAGE).É uma HIPOTECA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2008-11-07 11:06:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

loan Definition
An arrangement in which a lender gives money or property to a borrower, and the borrower agrees to return the property or repay the money, usually along with interest, at some future point(s) in time. Usually, there is a predetermined time for repaying a loan, and generally the lender has to bear the risk that the borrower may not repay a loan (though modern capital markets have developed many ways of managing this risk).
This content can be found on the following page:
http://www.investorwords.com/2858/loan.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2008-11-07 11:12:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Whole Loan
Secondary Mortgage Market term that distinguishes an investment representing an original residential mortgage loan (whole loan) from a loan representing a participation with one or more lenders or a Pass-Through Security representing a pool of mortgages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2008-11-07 11:48:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ou Hipoteca Original/Única.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40