KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

prime office space

Portuguese translation: espaços para escritórios de primeira qualidade (luxo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prime office space
Portuguese translation:espaços para escritórios de primeira qualidade (luxo)
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

22:12 Nov 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: prime office space
Most markets are close to, or at the peak, of their rental cycles with some markets including Tokyo and Sydney now seeing rental declines for **prime office space.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
espaços para escritórios de primeira qualidade (luxo)
Explanation:
eu traduziria assim
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7espaços para escritórios de primeira qualidade (luxo)Maria José Tavares
4 +3escritórios de alto padrão
Carlos Quandt
4 +2áreas de escritório de primeira (categoria)rhandler
4 +1áreas de escritórios de qualidade/de primeira qualidade
Maria C Dias
5imóveis comerciais Triple A (ou 3A)
Paul Dixon
4escritório virtual
Thais Maria Lips
4 -1espacos comerciais de luxo
solange ribeiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escritório virtual


Explanation:
http://www.hotfrog.com.br/Empresas/Acaooffice

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilmar Fernandes: that would be VIRTUAL OFFICE, pls. see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_office
1 hr
  -> I know, but I believe they are related

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escritórios de alto padrão


Explanation:
24 Ago 2008 ... O mercado imobiliário de escritórios de alto padrão da cidade de São Paulo fechou o segundo trimestre do ano com a menor área disponível ...
www1.folha.uol.com.br/folha/classificados/imoveis/ult1669u437180.shtml

Triplica área voltada a escritórios alto padrão ... A alta demanda do segmento de escritórios de alto padrão dos dois principais mercados do ...
www.cofeci.gov.br/paginternas/destaques.php?nDestaque=252

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
49 mins
  -> Obrigado. Esse é o termo usado no setor imobiliário!

agree  Mrs Wood
1 hr
  -> Obrigado. Esse é o termo usado no setor imobiliário!

agree  marco lessa: A1.You're welcome.
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Esse é o termo usado no setor imobiliário!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
áreas de escritório de primeira (categoria)


Explanation:
Acredito que o "prime" se refira a isto: primeira categoria, alta qualidade.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Inchausti: as in @excellent location for offices@
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Alvaro!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
espaços para escritórios de primeira qualidade (luxo)


Explanation:
eu traduziria assim

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Marlene. Uma boa (e longa...) noite para si

agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ligia

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada Alexandra

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 days
  -> Obrigada Artur

agree  Luciana Roppa
9 days
  -> Obrigada Luciana

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
áreas de escritórios de qualidade/de primeira qualidade


Explanation:
Creio que esta frase se reporta a escritórios de qualidade, ou de primeira qualidade, mas podem não ser necessariamente de luxo.

Maria C Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
espacos comerciais de luxo


Explanation:
soa melhor , mais comercial e perdoem falta de acentos

solange ribeiro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ligia Dias Costa: Aqui não faltam acentos, faltam cedilhas.
9 days
  -> ja disse varias vezes que nao disponho de acentos ou cedilhas no meu teclado, nao percam tanto tempo a verificar pequenos detallhes que todos ja viram!!!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imóveis comerciais Triple A (ou 3A)


Explanation:
(I am submitting another answer as my previous answer was truncated, don't know why).

This term is current in the property industry. However, Triple A properties are only the crème de la crème, so the term is a bit more restrictive than "prime office space".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7