KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

debt

Portuguese translation: Favor ver abaixo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debt
Portuguese translation:Favor ver abaixo...
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

11:43 Nov 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: debt
The U.S. government quickly followed suit, announcing plans to inject $250 billion into the U.S. banking system, to temporarily guarantee new **debt for institutions insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC).
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
Favor ver abaixo...
Explanation:
...garantir às instituições asseguradas pelo FDIC (os bancos) a capacidade de assumir novos financiamentos/novas dívidas..

Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4capacidade de endividamento
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +1financiamentomarco lessa
4 +2Favor ver abaixo...Marlene Curtis
4 -1divida
solange ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
divida


Explanation:
debt- divida

solange ribeiro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ligia Dias Costa: dívida! com acento em português
9 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capacidade de endividamento


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: No contexto, é o que melhor se encaixa.
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Maria José Tavares
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, M. José

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Isabel

agree  Maria C Dias
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

neutral  marco lessa: debt rating=a measurement of the ability of a gov. or an org. to pay its debts and interest on them.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Favor ver abaixo...


Explanation:
...garantir às instituições asseguradas pelo FDIC (os bancos) a capacidade de assumir novos financiamentos/novas dívidas..



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 days

agree  Luciana Roppa
9 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financiamento


Explanation:
debt=financiamento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-05 21:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)
A public corporation, established in 1933; insures up to $100,000 for each depositor in most Commercial Banks and Savings and Loan Associations. Has own reserves and can borrow from the U.S. Treasury.
Example: The First National Bank becomes insolvent and cannot pay depositors who want to withdraw their money. The FDIC pays each depositor the full Principal amount, up to $100,000, if a merger with a healthy bank cannot be arranged.


marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisapt
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.