KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

capture a rebounding economy

Portuguese translation: tirar partido de uma economia reacesa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capture a rebounding economy
Portuguese translation:tirar partido de uma economia reacesa
Entered by: Adam Prus-Szczepanowski

17:34 Nov 21, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: capture a rebounding economy
Buyers in the auction market are becoming attracted by the extent of the correction that has already taken place. They tend to look over a much longer horizon. Securing a decent income return on strong covenants is likely to be their major focus over the remainder of 2008. Identifying those markets and tenants most able to sustain value in the short term and **capture a rebounding economy later in 2009 and 2010 should prove their principal focus.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
tirar partido de uma economia reacesa
Explanation:
...................
Selected response from:

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! Aproveitei a sugestão do tirar partido de, que me pareceu apropriada, e acabei por usar o em recuperação das outras sugestões :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3capturar uma economia em recuperação
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +3atrair uma economia em recuperação
Teresa Borges
4 +2tirar partido de uma economia reacesa
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
5consolidar uma economia em processo de convalescençamarco lessa
3se apropriar de uma economia em recuperaçãoLaís Dalsoquio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capturar uma economia em recuperação


Explanation:
diria assim

bom trabalho Gabriela!

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Thais..... Bom FDS!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra.....bom FDS!

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ralph.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
atrair uma economia em recuperação


Explanation:
Creio que este "capture" tem o sentido de captar, granjear, chamar a si, conquistar...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tirar partido de uma economia reacesa


Explanation:
...................

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! Aproveitei a sugestão do tirar partido de, que me pareceu apropriada, e acabei por usar o em recuperação das outras sugestões :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Também é uma boa opção, dependendo do estilo do resto do documento.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ralph. Bom fim de semana. Não vou dizer bom FDS, que parece outra coisa!

agree  Luciana Roppa
3 days7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luciana

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se apropriar de uma economia em recuperação


Explanation:
uma sugestão!

Laís Dalsoquio
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consolidar uma economia em processo de convalescença


Explanation:
rebounding=recuperação, reação.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40