KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

sold down

Portuguese translation: caído abruptamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sold down
Portuguese translation:caído abruptamente
Entered by: Sónia Martins

20:09 Nov 21, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: sold down
Strong organisations that can generate profits consistently around the world will be able to borrow at more realistic rates than the present, helping to boost bond prices. This will also act as a spur to the global equity markets where investors will also look to pick up bargains from the sectors which have been **sold down heavily.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
caído abruptamente
Explanation:
eu traduziria desta forma
Selected response from:

Sónia Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vendidos abaixo do preço (de mercado)Marlene Curtis
4 +1liquidados
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 +2caído abruptamente
Sónia Martins
4tiveram queda nas vendas
Lucio Pereira
4rio abaixo
Teresa Borges
3comprometido.
Marcos Antonio
2despencadoLaís Dalsoquio
Summary of reference entries provided
sell down
Carlos Quandt

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rio abaixo


Explanation:
que foram rio abaixo...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidados


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
6 hrs
  -> Grato Quandt

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caído abruptamente


Explanation:
eu traduziria desta forma

Sónia Martins
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
2 days21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vendidos abaixo do preço (de mercado)


Explanation:
É como eu diria.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs
  -> Grata Artur!

agree  marco lessa: A1.You're welcome.
3 hrs
  -> Grata Marco!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
17 hrs
  -> Grata Isabel Maria!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
17 hrs
  -> Grata Lúcia!

agree  maelisa
1 day16 hrs
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
despencado


Explanation:
uma sugestão.
"setores nos quais os preços tem despencado"

Laís Dalsoquio
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiveram queda nas vendas


Explanation:
os setores que...

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprometido.


Explanation:
Sug.

Há a expressão "sold down river" que tem um significado de "venda trapaceada/enganosa/comprometida"


- Sold down the river
Meaning - Betrayed or cheated.
Origin - This phrase originated in the Mississippi region of the USA during slave trading days. Slaves who caused trouble were sold from the northern slave states into the much harsher conditions on plantations in the lower Mississippi.
www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/326500.html - 8k

- receipts dividend was paid the receipts were sold down by investors who did not want ... Private investors sold down and institutions bought, giving them, ...
groups.google.st/group/aus.comms.mobile/msg/18cc103a8e4c85c3 -


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: sell down

Reference information:
sell down

portion of a syndicated financing offered to interested buyers outside the underwriting group. Sell down financing can be a loan participation in a multilender commercial and industrial loan, or in securities underwriting whereby a portion of the offering is distributed through a selling group acting as agents for the underwriter. In general, the higher the sell down, the greater the yield for the lead manager or lead underwriter.

Copyright c 2006, 2000, 1997, 1993, 1990 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. Reprinted by arrangement with Publisher.


SYDNEY: The Australian investment firm Babcock & Brown put about half of its asset base up for sale Wednesday, announced sweeping job cuts and sought to renegotiate its bank debts to safeguard its future.
(...)
"Given the global financial market conditions, and Babcock International's recent experience, we believe that the company is likely to face significant challenges in selling its assets and businesses, and consequently reducing its debt at the corporate level," the ratings company said in a statement.
(...)
The company, which said Nov. 5 that it would "only look to sell down if the price is right," warned that divestments were "extremely difficult."


    Reference: http://www.allbusiness.com/glossaries/sell-down/4947744-1.ht...
    Reference: http://www.iht.com/articles/2008/11/19/business/babcock.php
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4