KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

pulled

Portuguese translation: retiradas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulled
Portuguese translation:retiradas
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

12:24 Nov 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: pulled
The property market will benefit from a weaker development pipeline than anticipated. Major developments in the shopping centre and central London Office markets have been **pulled due to the lack of finance. This will put a floor on prices and allow investors to benefit once the economy starts to grow at around trend
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
retiradas
Explanation:
OXFORD dictionary:

pull back (or pull someone/thing back)
withdraw from an undertaking.

neste caso, o termo "pull" foi usado como parte de "pull back" mas muitas vezes os anglos (tanto ingleses, como americanos) engolem as palavras.....é a rapidez ! -;)
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8retiradas
Gilmar Fernandes
5 +3cancelados/abandonadas/retiradosmarco lessa
4suspensos
Marcos Antonio
3imobilizados, refreados, paralisados
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
retiradas


Explanation:
OXFORD dictionary:

pull back (or pull someone/thing back)
withdraw from an undertaking.

neste caso, o termo "pull" foi usado como parte de "pull back" mas muitas vezes os anglos (tanto ingleses, como americanos) engolem as palavras.....é a rapidez ! -;)


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves: Concordo!
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Covelas!

agree  rhandler
40 mins
  -> Thank You Sir!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
42 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia.....bom FDS!

agree  Maria José Tavares
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José -:)

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 hrs

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 day1 min

agree  Luciana Roppa
2 days5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cancelados/abandonadas/retirados


Explanation:
TO PULL v. =to cancel an event; to stop showing an advertisement, etc./to attract the interest or support of sb/sth; pull the plug on sth (informal) to put an end to sb's project, a plan, etc.; pull back from sth= to decide not to do that were intending to do, because of possible problems.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilmar Fernandes: obrigado pelo reforço da minha resposta...Enjoy the weekend! -:)
2 mins
  -> Suas respostas não precisam de reforço...Thanks. Same to you.

agree  Lúcia Leitão
13 mins
  -> Sua generosidade intelectual é bem conhecida...Thanks. Best.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Best..

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imobilizados, refreados, paralisados


Explanation:
Diria assim... Pull é a retenção de um cavalo pelo freio...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspensos


Explanation:
Sug.



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40