KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

Federal Reserve System

Portuguese translation: sistema do Federal Reserve


02:59 Dec 3, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: Federal Reserve System
The Federal Reserve System was created by the Federal Reserve Act of 1913, which divided the United States into twelve districts with a Federal Reserve Bank located in each. Each of these banks is owned by the member banks located within that district.
Daniela Talaat-Vegas
Portuguese translation:sistema do Federal Reserve
Explanation:
Sempre li o termo assim, em inglês.

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&biw=1345&bih=591&rl...
Selected response from:

Paulo Roberto
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sistema do Federal Reserve
Paulo Roberto
4estrutura em que vigora a Reserva FederalLeonor Machado
4Sistema da Reserva Federalcrodrigues


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
federal reserve system
sistema do Federal Reserve


Explanation:
Sempre li o termo assim, em inglês.

http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&biw=1345&bih=591&rl...

Paulo Roberto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá Paulo, você parece estar correto. Assim como vc, leio artigos na mídia brasileira e o termo sempre aparece em inglês. Optei por não traduzi-lo. Só queria mesmo uma confirmação e a maioria também parece concordar com esta solução. Obrigada pela ajuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tfaulkner
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, bom dia.

agree  Marlene Curtis
7 hrs
  -> Bom dia, obrigado.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
federal reserve system
Sistema da Reserva Federal


Explanation:
Reserva Federal é o nome dado ao banco central dos EUA, a frase diz respeito ao sistema que o define, como está estruturado

Example sentence(s):
  • O Sistema da reserva federal foi criado através da Lei
crodrigues
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
federal reserve system
estrutura em que vigora a Reserva Federal


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  crodrigues: Concordaria se System não estivesse em letra maiúscula
6 mins