KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

Over-leveraged

Portuguese translation: sobre-endividada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Over-leveraged
Portuguese translation:sobre-endividada
Entered by: Teresa Borges

15:09 Sep 8, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Inflation
English term or phrase: Over-leveraged
Num artigo publicado por um professor de economia numa revista especializada:

(...) recoveries from crises that result from over-leveraged balance sheets are slow and typically resistant to traditional macroeconomic stimulus.
Teresa Borges
Portugal
sobre-endividada OU com elevado nível de endividamento
Explanation:
OVERLEVERAGED DEFINITION
OVERLEVERAGED is a balance sheet condition where the entity is incapable of servicing its debt load (interest payments) with available capital sources. Simply ...

FINANÇAS [EP] Entrada completa
EN highly leveraged institution
HLI
PT instituição com elevado nível de endividamento
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2superalavancado
Clauwolf
4 +1sobre-endividada OU com elevado nível de endividamentoLeonor Machado
4 +1excessivamente alavancados
Lucio Siqueira
4com passivos excessivos
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over-leveraged
superalavancado


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elcio Carillo: http://resistir.info/eua/dowturn_p.html
9 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Stephen Kramer
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over-leveraged
com passivos excessivos


Explanation:
Uma opção aceitável...

Example sentence(s):
  • As firmas maiores – mesmo aquelas com grandes problemas de dívidas – podem refinanciar seus passivos excessivos dentro ou fora dos tribunais, mas um número sem precedentes de pequenos negócios está a ir para a bancarrota.

    Reference: http://resistir.info/crise/roubini_18nov09.html
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over-leveraged
sobre-endividada OU com elevado nível de endividamento


Explanation:
OVERLEVERAGED DEFINITION
OVERLEVERAGED is a balance sheet condition where the entity is incapable of servicing its debt load (interest payments) with available capital sources. Simply ...

FINANÇAS [EP] Entrada completa
EN highly leveraged institution
HLI
PT instituição com elevado nível de endividamento


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: :)
30 mins
  -> Obg O

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over-leveraged
excessivamente alavancados


Explanation:
Balanços excessivamente alavancados

Lucio Siqueira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Bettencourt
2 hrs