KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

"flights and bursts"

Portuguese translation: se se trata de publicidade os conceitos são esses...

16:46 Jan 31, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Economics
English term or phrase: "flights and bursts"
View "flights and bursts" of consumer activities
izabelsan
Brazil
Portuguese translation:se se trata de publicidade os conceitos são esses...
Explanation:
Advertising: Flighting - scheduling patterns characterised by periods of activity (flights) separated by periods of inactivity. (See Advertising: Bursts; Advertising: Drip; Advertising: Continuity.)

Advertising: Bursts - scheduling a short period of heavy advertising, stopping for a time, and then coming back with another heavy burst.

desconheço se já existem expressões consagradas para isso mas talvez possa acender uma lâmpada a alguém :)
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Super grata pela dica.
bjs,
Izabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1evolução e os topos
Diogo Santos
4altos e baixos
hmercer
3se se trata de publicidade os conceitos são esses...
MLeiria
3"os vôos e as arrancadas" das atividades de consumo
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"os vôos e as arrancadas" das atividades de consumo


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evolução e os topos


Explanation:
Eu entendo assim...


Espero ter ajudado de alguma forma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 17:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evoluções e os topos. O plural deve ser mantido

Diogo Santos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Obrigado Roberto Cavalcanti

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se se trata de publicidade os conceitos são esses...


Explanation:
Advertising: Flighting - scheduling patterns characterised by periods of activity (flights) separated by periods of inactivity. (See Advertising: Bursts; Advertising: Drip; Advertising: Continuity.)

Advertising: Bursts - scheduling a short period of heavy advertising, stopping for a time, and then coming back with another heavy burst.

desconheço se já existem expressões consagradas para isso mas talvez possa acender uma lâmpada a alguém :)

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Super grata pela dica.
bjs,
Izabel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flights and bursts
altos e baixos


Explanation:
.

hmercer
Brazil