KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

from board level downwards

Portuguese translation: da direcção (gerência/administração) para baixo


19:34 Mar 11, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Economics / any
English term or phrase: from board level downwards
it is people who manage organizations, from....
gotranZ
Portuguese translation:da direcção (gerência/administração) para baixo
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

A administração não é necessariamente um 'conselho administrativo'.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1da direcção (gerência/administração) para baixoAntónio Ribeiro
4 +2A começar pelo conselho administrativo
Elizabeth Castaldini
5do nível da diretoria para baixo
Clauwolf
5Do nível do conselho administrativo àbaixo
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do nível da diretoria para baixo


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A começar pelo conselho administrativo


Explanation:
Minha experiência como secretária bilingue executiva me levaria a traduzir dessa maneira.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb prefiro esta opção...
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do nível do conselho administrativo àbaixo


Explanation:
Board of Directors - conselho administrativo
diferente de Diretoria - executive officers (CEO - chief exec. off., CFO - chief financ. off., CIO - chief IT off., etc)

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: àbaixo - qual é a regra gramatical BR ou, o significado deste termo?
54 mins
  -> Tem razão. Fiz confusão com aquele-àquele ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
da direcção (gerência/administração) para baixo


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

A administração não é necessariamente um 'conselho administrativo'.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: "Direção", em pt-br.
15 hrs