KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

time lag

Portuguese translation: intervalo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: time lag
Portuguese translation:intervalo
Entered by: gotranZ

16:33 Apr 3, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Economics / any
English term or phrase: time lag
a cross-sectional design using a one-year time lag to performance measures was used.
gotranZ
intervalo
Explanation:
No presente caso "intervalo de um ano"
Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7intervalo
Ana Almeida
5 +1retardamento
Joao Vieira
4 +1espaço de tempo ou período
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5tempo de espera
MLeiria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
intervalo


Explanation:
No presente caso "intervalo de um ano"

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza
1 hr
  -> Obridada, Marsel

agree  Lúcia Lopes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eliane

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ana Rita

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
18 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 days19 hrs

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espaço de tempo ou período


Explanation:
Page 1. Despesas de campanha eleitoral Qual o espaço de tempo a ser considerado
para efeitos de imputação de receitas e despesas de campanha eleitoral? ...
www.cne.pt/dlfiles/financiamento_pergunta4.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tempo de espera


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-03 16:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition:
[n] time during which some action is awaited; \"instant replay caused too long a delay\"; \"he ordered a hold in the action\"

Synonyms: delay, hold, postponement, wait


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-03 16:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 04.10.2001 - CAT da Optimus reduzirá tempo de espera, Centro de Assistência Técnica da Optimus reduzirá tempo de espera de 2 meses para 2 dias. ...

... nesse ciclo. Então E(f(x)) = E (a1) é o valor médio do tempo de espera. (b)Suponhamos ... de tempo. Seja Xo tempo de espera no Sistema. Seja: f ...

... Isto é: não tem o mesmo tempo de espera nem emite os mesmos sinais cada vez que é ligado, portanto o visitante não pode fixar a sequência, melhorando ...


MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retardamento


Explanation:
É isto.
lag > atraso, retardamento, afrouxamento, demora (dicionário Porto Editora En/Pt)



Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
17 mins
  -> Obrigado António