International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Economics

fell off

Portuguese translation: cairam


16:46 Apr 3, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Economics / any
English term or phrase: fell off
the financial returns fell off
gotranZ
Portuguese translation:cairam
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-04-03 16:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdão, faltou o acento: \"caíram\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-03 16:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to fall off:
cair, desprender-se; desobedecer ao leme, desviar-se da rota;
diminuir, baixar;
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cairam
MLeiria
4 +3diminuiu
Mário Seita


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cairam


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-04-03 16:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdão, faltou o acento: \"caíram\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-03 16:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to fall off:
cair, desprender-se; desobedecer ao leme, desviar-se da rota;
diminuir, baixar;

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
17 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 day20 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 days19 hrs
  -> obrigado

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diminuiu


Explanation:
A rentabilidade financeira diminuiu.

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza: Exato. Segundo o American Heritage Dictionary, fall off = decrease.
29 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr

agree  Joao Vieira: Nem mais, é isso mesmo...
3 hrs