KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

core GPA

Portuguese translation: Índice Geral de Avaliação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Core GPA
Portuguese translation:Índice Geral de Avaliação
Entered by: Doreen Carre

23:03 Jan 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: core GPA
Num histórico escolar. Sinto, mas não tenho mais contexto.
Doreen Carre
Índice Geral de Avaliação
Explanation:
GPA é Grade Point Average, um tipo de média que serve para comparar os estudantes do país inteiro. Core são as disciplinas básicas (Língua, Matemática, Ciências e Estudos Sociais),
Se você quiser ser extensa, fica Índice Geral de Avaliação nas Disciplinas Básicas. É um índice americano, sem equivalente no Brasil.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to all who answered. I believe Silvio's answer best fits my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Índice Geral de Avaliação
Silvio Picinini
5 +1Média Geral de notas
airmailrpl
4 +1Regime de avaliação de alunosLuisa Almeida
4Exame Nacional do Ensino Médio
P Forgas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Índice Geral de Avaliação


Explanation:
GPA é Grade Point Average, um tipo de média que serve para comparar os estudantes do país inteiro. Core são as disciplinas básicas (Língua, Matemática, Ciências e Estudos Sociais),
Se você quiser ser extensa, fica Índice Geral de Avaliação nas Disciplinas Básicas. É um índice americano, sem equivalente no Brasil.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to all who answered. I believe Silvio's answer best fits my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MHO: Eu,se fosse a Doreen,usaria só Índice Geral de Avaliação
17 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
24 days

agree  thaisepf
4921 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regime de avaliação de alunos


Explanation:
Em Portugal, o Estado efectua uma avaliação nacional dos alunos pela média obtida nas escolas em disciplinas como a matemática ou a língua portuguesa e serve para 'classificar' as escolas e o nível de conhecimentos dos alunos por escola.

Luisa Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Menezes
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exame Nacional do Ensino Médio


Explanation:
No Brasil o equivalente ao core GPA é o Exame Nacional do Ensino Médio



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: GPA is determined by each shool for each student it is not the result of a national exam
5 hrs

agree  thaisepf: ENEM não tem nada a ver com o GPA.
4921 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Média Geral de notas


Explanation:
GPA means Grade Point Average, it is the average of all of the grades the student has received in all of his courses up to that date.

Some schools use a 5 point system and some use a 4 point system.

Core subjects are the basic courses the student is required to take to complete his degree requirements. They would vary depending upon the major of the student.

The GPA is not intended to compare students on a national level. But is does give prospective employers or other schools an idea of how the student has applied himself in his studies.

Silvio's 'Índice Geral de Avaliação nas Disciplinas Básicas' is a good alternative also.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thaisepf: Outra opção
4920 days
  -> agradeço - I think it is a good one also !!