International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

split rail fence

Portuguese translation: cerca de madeira, cerca


14:13 Aug 31, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: split rail fence
Walkers to the club will be protected on the end of this sidewalk by using the crosswalk and walking behind the split rail fence.

Obrigado.
victorseipke
Portuguese translation:cerca de madeira, cerca
Explanation:
Acho que tal vez simplesmente cerca está bom, cerca de madeira gostei também
Selected response from:

Carlos Libenson
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cerca de madeira, cerca
Carlos Libenson
5cerca de duas/três travessas
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4cerca de grade
Carlos Libenson
3grade de proteção
Cristiane Gomes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerca de grade


Explanation:
context

Carlos Libenson
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerca de madeira, cerca


Explanation:
Acho que tal vez simplesmente cerca está bom, cerca de madeira gostei também

Carlos Libenson
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Pereira: É isso. Concordo.
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cerca de duas/três travessas


Explanation:
Em consideração que nos não sabemos qual é o material usado, eu falaria neste modo.


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?num=100&hl=pt-BR&rls=GGLD,GG...
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grade de proteção


Explanation:
This is the way we use in Portuguese/Brazil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-08-31 15:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acredito que seria a melhor opção sim!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-08-31 15:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cerca de madeira está perfeito

Cristiane Gomes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese