KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

Certificate of Completion

Portuguese translation: certificado de conclusão/de bom aproveitamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Certificate of Completion
Portuguese translation:certificado de conclusão/de bom aproveitamento
Entered by: Mafalda d'Orey de Faria

17:18 Mar 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Certificate of Completion
XXXX presents Certificate of Completion to XXXX for the XXX
(I don't know how to finish (certificado de ???)
La_Bogotana
certificado de conclusão/de bom aproveitamento
Explanation:
Quando se conclui um curso e se obtém um certificado é porque teve bom aproveitamento. Daí a expressão.
Selected response from:

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Grading comment
muito obrigada!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Certificado de conclusão
Luciana Vozza
5 +1Certificado de Conclusão
Adriana Francisco
5 +1certificado de conclusão/de bom aproveitamentoMafalda d'Orey de Faria
4 +1certificado de conclusãoLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificate of completion
Certificado de conclusão


Explanation:
Bom trabalho.

Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: Acho que vc respondeu primeiro. :)
0 min
  -> obrigada...

agree  Elizabeth Braga
0 min
  -> obrigada...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of completion
certificado de conclusão


Explanation:
completion: a concluding action


Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Braga
0 min
  -> Obrigada. :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of completion
Certificado de Conclusão


Explanation:
Certificado de Conclusão de Curso

Adriana Francisco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Braga
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of completion
certificado de conclusão/de bom aproveitamento


Explanation:
Quando se conclui um curso e se obtém um certificado é porque teve bom aproveitamento. Daí a expressão.

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muito obrigada!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Delgado
3 mins