International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

in a round robin style

Portuguese translation: sistema/estilo de rodízio


14:14 Sep 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: in a round robin style
Give each child a worksheet and have crayons and pens available. Tell the children that everyone is going to fill in the sheet together, one balloon at a time. Tell them to start with the first balloon –After everyone has filled it in, collect one answer from each child **in a round robin style.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
Portuguese translation:sistema/estilo de rodízio
Explanation:
minha sugestão
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Braga
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sistema/estilo de rodízioElizabeth Braga
4em sequência/um após o outro/em roda
Roberto Cavalcanti
4como um abaixo assinado
Flavia Martins dos Santos
2English - PortuguesexxxOlivia Pimen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sistema/estilo de rodízio


Explanation:
minha sugestão

Elizabeth Braga
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
10 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> obrigada

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como um abaixo assinado


Explanation:
Acho que tem o sentido de uma resposta após a outra de uma lista mesmo não no sentido de rodízio.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/round+robin
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
English - Portuguese


Explanation:
Won´t it be better to say clock-wise. From what I´ve read children will be sitting in a circle and teacher will collect papers in a "clock-wise style". I´ve never heard of rodizio style before, I´m an english teacher and have never heard of this term before.

xxxOlivia Pimen
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em sequência/um após o outro/em roda


Explanation:
em sequência fechada

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32