International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Education / Pedagogy

quiz

Portuguese translation: teste


01:19 Oct 25, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: quiz
Preciso diferenciar num formulario de escola primaria "test/exam" e "quiz".

Agradeco sugestoes.
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Portuguese translation:teste
Explanation:
Eu utilizaria "teste" para quiz, e "prova" para test/exam.
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11teste
Christiane Jost
5 +2provinha
airmailrpl
4 +1ficha
cristina estanislau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
teste


Explanation:
Eu utilizaria "teste" para quiz, e "prova" para test/exam.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloísa Ferdinandt: The two are the same, sometimes an exam can be harder or deeper in the subject than a quiz.
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Heloísa. E, geralmente, a prova tem peso maior do que o teste.

agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto: Concordo plenamente.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, José Ignacio

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Jorge Freire: No cao de escola, é correcto. Confirmado pelo Porto Editora
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  catarinawaraujo
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Catarina

agree  Marlene Curtis
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene

agree  Ana Almeida
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana

agree  Fernando Fonseca
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, José Henrique

agree  Cristina Santos
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Icaro_G
7 days
  -> Obrigada, Icaro

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provinha


Explanation:
19/03- A primeira provinha sera feita nesta semana, para todas as
27/03 – O gabarito da Lista 1 está disponível, clicar em listas. 19/03- Nesta semana haverá a primeira provinha para todas as turmas.
www.fep.if.usp.br/~andreoli/avisos.htm -

FAP0100 - Introdução à Física
A quinta provinha do diurno foi transferida do dia 18/06 para o dia 20/6, ... Aviso: A segunda provinha do noturno foi adiada para o dia 19 de abril. ...
www.plato.if.usp.br/1-2004/fap0100n/ -


quiz
n 1 jogo ou competição em que se fazem perguntas para testar conhecimento geral. 2 exame oral ou escrito de um indivíduo ou grupo. // vt questionar.

test.1
n 1 prova, exame, teste, determinação de presença, de qualidade. 2 critério, indício, demonstração. 3 análise, ensaio. 4 processo, método, reagente de ensaio. 5 pedra de toque. 6 teste (psicológico). 7 Quím. capela, cadinho de capela. // vt 1 examinar, provar, pôr à prova, ensaiar, analisar. 2 Jur. atestar, testificar um testamento ou outro documento. blood test exame de sangue. test flight vôo de prova. to give s. o. a test examinar alguém. to put s. o. to the test submeter alguém à prova.

exam
n exame.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-25 06:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions of "quiz" on the Web:

* Short written or oral test, less formal than an examination.
www.iro.hr/eng/glossary.htm

# A test given during the semester, sometimes unannounced.
www.cedarville.edu/academics/travelstudy/internationalstude...

# an examination consisting of a few short questions
# examine someone's knowledge of something; "The teacher tests us every week"; "We got quizzed on French irregular verbs"
www.wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. Definitely the term used in Brazil.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ficha


Explanation:
em Portugal é um teste/exame ou uma ficha (formativa)

cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Valdez
11 hrs
  -> obrigada susana